← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Marketing CRM

Buyer: Abertay University →

BuyerAbertay University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Contract Agreement includes but is not limited to the following element: Be a cloud-based platform to ensure scalability, accessibility, and ease of maintenance Native or supported integration with SITS for data flows. Native connectors to ad/social platforms (Meta, Google, TikTok, LinkedIn) for attribution. Provide automated communication tools across WhatsApp, SMS, and email, with full GDPR-compliant consent management. Accessible form builder embeddable on abertay.ac.uk with server-side validation and secure submission. Offer event registration and real-time event check-in, including offline mobile scanning, QR ticketing, and reporting capabilities. Feature an accessible drag-and-drop email/template builder for ease of use across teams. Be hosted in the UK or EU, with certifications including ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials to ensure data security and UK GDPR compliance.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services 72212480Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services 72212480

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract Agreement includes but is not limited to the following element: Be a cloud-based platform to ensure scalability, accessibility, and ease of maintenance Native or supported integration with SITS for data flows. Native connectors to ad/social platforms (Meta, Google, TikTok, LinkedIn) for attribution. Provide automated communication tools across WhatsApp, SMS, and email, with full GDPR-compliant consent management. Accessible form builder embeddable on abertay.ac.uk with server-side validation and secure submission. Offer event registration and real-time event check-in, including offline mobile scanning, QR ticketing, and reporting capabilities. Feature an accessible drag-and-drop email/template builder for ease of use across teams. Be hosted in the UK or EU, with certifications including ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials to ensure data security and UK GDPR compliance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
60 — Technical
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services (72212480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,6751 median · 15.5 average (2,499 of 6,675 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,975 of 6,675 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM71155 median · 6.1 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000547-2026-020-AU-ICT-2526-1

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05934d
Latest release ID000547-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 10:27:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026award, contract000547-2026
3 Sept 2025tender053595-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000547-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T10:27:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05934d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808915"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000547-2026-020-AU-ICT-2526-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170558",
          "name": "Gecko Labs ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "020-AU-ICT-2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract Agreement includes but is not limited to the following element:\nBe a cloud-based platform to ensure scalability, accessibility, and ease of maintenance\nNative or supported integration with SITS for data flows.\nNative connectors to ad/social platforms (Meta, Google, TikTok, LinkedIn) for attribution.\nProvide automated communication tools across WhatsApp, SMS, and email, with full GDPR-compliant consent management.\nAccessible form builder embeddable on abertay.ac.uk with server-side validation and secure submission.\nOffer event registration and real-time event check-in, including offline mobile scanning, QR ticketing, and reporting capabilities.\nFeature an accessible drag-and-drop email/template builder for ease of use across teams.\nBe hosted in the UK or EU, with certifications including ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials to ensure data security and UK GDPR compliance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "60",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Abertay University\nBell Street\nDundee\nDD1 1HG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Marketing CRM",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract Agreement includes but is not limited to the following element:\nBe a cloud-based platform to ensure scalability, accessibility, and ease of maintenance\nNative or supported integration with SITS for data flows.\nNative connectors to ad/social platforms (Meta, Google, TikTok, LinkedIn) for attribution.\nProvide automated communication tools across WhatsApp, SMS, and email, with full GDPR-compliant consent management.\nAccessible form builder embeddable on abertay.ac.uk with server-side validation and secure submission.\nOffer event registration and real-time event check-in, including offline mobile scanning, QR ticketing, and reporting capabilities.\nFeature an accessible drag-and-drop email/template builder for ease of use across teams.\nBe hosted in the UK or EU, with certifications including ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials to ensure data security and UK GDPR compliance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicci Robertson",
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170558",
      "name": "Gecko Labs ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3F1 Third Floor, 3 Hill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gecko Labs ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1315412296"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158792",
      "name": "Dundee Sherriff & Justice of the Peace Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherriff & Justice of the Peace Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000547-2026-020-AU-ICT-2526-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000547-2026-020-AU-ICT-2526-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:819679)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000547-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000547-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T10:27:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05934d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808915"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000547-2026-020-AU-ICT-2526-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170558",
          "name": "Gecko Labs ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "020-AU-ICT-2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract Agreement includes but is not limited to the following element:\nBe a cloud-based platform to ensure scalability, accessibility, and ease of maintenance\nNative or supported integration with SITS for data flows.\nNative connectors to ad/social platforms (Meta, Google, TikTok, LinkedIn) for attribution.\nProvide automated communication tools across WhatsApp, SMS, and email, with full GDPR-compliant consent management.\nAccessible form builder embeddable on abertay.ac.uk with server-side validation and secure submission.\nOffer event registration and real-time event check-in, including offline mobile scanning, QR ticketing, and reporting capabilities.\nFeature an accessible drag-and-drop email/template builder for ease of use across teams.\nBe hosted in the UK or EU, with certifications including ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials to ensure data security and UK GDPR compliance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "60",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Abertay University\nBell Street\nDundee\nDD1 1HG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Marketing CRM",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract Agreement includes but is not limited to the following element:\nBe a cloud-based platform to ensure scalability, accessibility, and ease of maintenance\nNative or supported integration with SITS for data flows.\nNative connectors to ad/social platforms (Meta, Google, TikTok, LinkedIn) for attribution.\nProvide automated communication tools across WhatsApp, SMS, and email, with full GDPR-compliant consent management.\nAccessible form builder embeddable on abertay.ac.uk with server-side validation and secure submission.\nOffer event registration and real-time event check-in, including offline mobile scanning, QR ticketing, and reporting capabilities.\nFeature an accessible drag-and-drop email/template builder for ease of use across teams.\nBe hosted in the UK or EU, with certifications including ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials to ensure data security and UK GDPR compliance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicci Robertson",
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170558",
      "name": "Gecko Labs ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3F1 Third Floor, 3 Hill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gecko Labs ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1315412296"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158792",
      "name": "Dundee Sherriff & Justice of the Peace Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherriff & Justice of the Peace Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000547-2026-020-AU-ICT-2526-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000547-2026-020-AU-ICT-2526-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:819679)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2025 · 053595-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053595-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T14:50:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05934d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808915"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "020-AU-ICT-2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contract Agreement includes but is not limited to the following element:\nBe a cloud-based platform to ensure scalability, accessibility, and ease of maintenance\nNative or supported integration with SITS for data flows.\nNative connectors to ad/social platforms (Meta, Google, TikTok, LinkedIn) for attribution.\nProvide automated communication tools across WhatsApp, SMS, and email, with full GDPR-compliant consent management.\nAccessible form builder embeddable on abertay.ac.uk with server-side validation and secure submission.\nOffer event registration and real-time event check-in, including offline mobile scanning, QR ticketing, and reporting capabilities.\nFeature an accessible drag-and-drop email/template builder for ease of use across teams.\nBe hosted in the UK or EU, with certifications including ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials to ensure data security and UK GDPR compliance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "60",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Technical"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Abertay University\nBell Street\nDundee\nDD1 1HG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Marketing CRM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Contract Agreement includes but is not limited to the following element:\nBe a cloud-based platform to ensure scalability, accessibility, and ease of maintenance\nNative or supported integration with SITS for data flows.\nNative connectors to ad/social platforms (Meta, Google, TikTok, LinkedIn) for attribution.\nProvide automated communication tools across WhatsApp, SMS, and email, with full GDPR-compliant consent management.\nAccessible form builder embeddable on abertay.ac.uk with server-side validation and secure submission.\nOffer event registration and real-time event check-in, including offline mobile scanning, QR ticketing, and reporting capabilities.\nFeature an accessible drag-and-drop email/template builder for ease of use across teams.\nBe hosted in the UK or EU, with certifications including ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials to ensure data security and UK GDPR compliance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/1977365701990F975C2C",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/1977365701990F975C2C",
        "name": "Nicci Robertson",
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158792",
      "name": "Dundee Sherriff & Justice of the Peace Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherriff & Justice of the Peace Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30048. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:808915)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}