Lot 1
No lot description published.
The WMCA requires the design, development and supply of an Air Quality Schools Education Toolkit for the West Midlands region (7 constituent local authorities) which shall be hosted online. The Air Quality Schools toolkit will be applicable to Key Stages 1 - 4 and freely available for schools and academies to access. PWLC Projects have been appointed (following an RFQ exercise) to develop an Air Quality Schools Education Toolkit for all key stages. The Toolkit includes lesson plans and interactive activities for educators to teach.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0592fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053470-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 10:28:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053470-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053470-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T11:28:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "90731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air quality management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159736",
"name": "PWLC Projects LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "06785-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AIR QUALITY SCHOOLS EDUCATION TOOLKIT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The WMCA requires the design, development and supply of an Air Quality Schools Education Toolkit for the West Midlands region (7 constituent local authorities) which shall be hosted online. The Air Quality Schools toolkit will be applicable to Key Stages 1 - 4 and freely available for schools and academies to access. \nPWLC Projects have been appointed (following an RFQ exercise) to develop an Air Quality Schools Education Toolkit for all key stages. The Toolkit includes lesson plans and interactive activities for educators to teach.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159736",
"name": "PWLC Projects LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 0YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Simpson Wreford & Partners, Suffolk House, George Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lindsey@pwlcprojects.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 67900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81480
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053470-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053470-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T11:28:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053470-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T11:28:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "90731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air quality management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159736",
"name": "PWLC Projects LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "06785-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AIR QUALITY SCHOOLS EDUCATION TOOLKIT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The WMCA requires the design, development and supply of an Air Quality Schools Education Toolkit for the West Midlands region (7 constituent local authorities) which shall be hosted online. The Air Quality Schools toolkit will be applicable to Key Stages 1 - 4 and freely available for schools and academies to access. \nPWLC Projects have been appointed (following an RFQ exercise) to develop an Air Quality Schools Education Toolkit for all key stages. The Toolkit includes lesson plans and interactive activities for educators to teach.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159736",
"name": "PWLC Projects LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 0YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Simpson Wreford & Partners, Suffolk House, George Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lindsey@pwlcprojects.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 67900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81480
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053470-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053470-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T11:28:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}