← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design, Build and Installation of a Shelter at Cannock Chase Forest

Buyer: Forestry Commission →

BuyerForestry Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Design, build and installation of a new timber framed shelter, along with associated groundworks, within Pine Needle Glade, Cannock Chase Forest.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0592e1
Latest release ID077636-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 27 2025 12:05:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2025award, contract077636-2025
3 Sept 2025tender053417-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077636-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T12:05:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167700",
          "name": "Precision Timber Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN003695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Build and Installation of a Shelter  at Cannock Chase Forest",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design, build and installation of a new timber framed shelter, along with associated groundworks, within Pine Needle Glade, Cannock Chase Forest.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Hodges",
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 067 4000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167700",
      "name": "Precision Timber Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S65 1SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A1, Chesterton Road, Eastwood Trading Estate."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.precision-timber.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@precision-timber.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077636-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077636-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T12:05:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077636-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077636-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T12:05:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167700",
          "name": "Precision Timber Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN003695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Build and Installation of a Shelter  at Cannock Chase Forest",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design, build and installation of a new timber framed shelter, along with associated groundworks, within Pine Needle Glade, Cannock Chase Forest.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Hodges",
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 067 4000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167700",
      "name": "Precision Timber Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S65 1SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A1, Chesterton Road, Eastwood Trading Estate."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.precision-timber.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@precision-timber.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077636-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077636-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T12:05:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2025 · 053417-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053417-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T10:16:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN003695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 62500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award criteria is:\nQuality – 65%\nQ1 – Design\nQ2 – Programme\nQ3 – Sustainability\nPrice – 35%\nFull details are in the Invitation to Tender."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Build and Installation of a Shelter  at Cannock Chase Forest",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 62500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053417-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053417-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-03T10:16:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design, build and installation of a new timber framed shelter, along with associated groundworks, within Pine Needle Glade, Cannock Chase Forest.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/forestrycommission",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Hodges",
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}