Lot 1
Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security.
Award criteria
Relative pricing — 45%
Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security.
Award criteria
Relative pricing — 45%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition work (45111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,792 | 4 median · 27.3 average (3,767 of 12,792 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,155 of 12,792 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 813 | 4 median · 80.4 average (187 of 813 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (209 of 813 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0592bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053356-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 07:29:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053356-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053356-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-03T08:29:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159705",
"name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053356-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266325",
"name": "Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Relative pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demolition Delivery Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security.",
"classification": {
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a mini-competition under a pre-established Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6088 Construction works and associated services Lot 10 -Demolition. This was in accordance with regulation 33 PCR (2015).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159705",
"name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG74PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.awe.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "capitalscm@awe.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266325",
"name": "Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02266325",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053356-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053356-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053356-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-03T08:29:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159705",
"name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053356-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266325",
"name": "Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Relative pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demolition Delivery Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security.",
"classification": {
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a mini-competition under a pre-established Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6088 Construction works and associated services Lot 10 -Demolition. This was in accordance with regulation 33 PCR (2015).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159705",
"name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG74PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.awe.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "capitalscm@awe.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266325",
"name": "Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02266325",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Exempt as per PCR s108.3(b) withheld for purpose of safeguarding national security."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053356-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053356-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}