← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Business Consultancy - Portfolio Management Services

Buyer: ORBIT GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerORBIT GROUP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Project delivery and support resource as part of Orbit's Everyday Excellence programme.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£141,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0592b7
Latest release ID053350-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 21:07:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025award, contract053350-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053350-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T22:07:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
    "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159702",
          "name": "Nine Feet Tall Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Consultancy - Portfolio Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project delivery and support resource as part of Orbit's Everyday Excellence programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
      "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP28503R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159702",
      "name": "Nine Feet Tall Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northgate House, Upper Borough Walls"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ninefeettall.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 169740
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053350-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053350-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-02T22:07:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053350-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053350-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T22:07:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
    "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159702",
          "name": "Nine Feet Tall Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Consultancy - Portfolio Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project delivery and support resource as part of Orbit's Everyday Excellence programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
      "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP28503R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159702",
      "name": "Nine Feet Tall Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northgate House, Upper Borough Walls"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ninefeettall.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 169740
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053350-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053350-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-02T22:07:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}