Lot 1
Direct Award via ESPO Framework 615_25 - Street Furniture - Lot 3 - Outdoor Bins and Housing
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
ESC071/2025 Replacement Litter Bins Across Middlesbrough Town Centre - Direct Award via ESPO Framework 615_25 - Street Furniture - Lot 3 - Outdoor Bins and Housing
UKC12
Direct Award via ESPO Framework 615_25 - Street Furniture - Lot 3 - Outdoor Bins and Housing
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waste and rubbish containers and bins | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2 median · 3 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 17 | 2 median · 14.1 average (10 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (13 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0592b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053345-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 18:49:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053345-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053345-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-02T19:49:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053345-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-952455",
"name": "Wybone Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESC071/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct Award via ESPO Framework 615_25 - Street Furniture - Lot 3 - Outdoor Bins and Housing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Litter Bins Across Middlesbrough Town Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESC071/2025 Replacement Litter Bins Across Middlesbrough Town Centre - Direct Award via ESPO Framework 615_25 - Street Furniture - Lot 3 - Outdoor Bins and Housing",
"classification": {
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via ESPO Framework 615_25 - Street Furniture - Lot 3 - Outdoor Bins and Housing",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS19FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-952455",
"name": "Wybone Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S74 9TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mason Way, Platts Common Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "952455",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wybone Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053345-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053345-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053345-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-02T19:49:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053345-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-952455",
"name": "Wybone Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESC071/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct Award via ESPO Framework 615_25 - Street Furniture - Lot 3 - Outdoor Bins and Housing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Litter Bins Across Middlesbrough Town Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESC071/2025 Replacement Litter Bins Across Middlesbrough Town Centre - Direct Award via ESPO Framework 615_25 - Street Furniture - Lot 3 - Outdoor Bins and Housing",
"classification": {
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via ESPO Framework 615_25 - Street Furniture - Lot 3 - Outdoor Bins and Housing",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS19FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-952455",
"name": "Wybone Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S74 9TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mason Way, Platts Common Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "952455",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wybone Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053345-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053345-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}