Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Older People’s Specialist Support Service is intended to provide timely short-term intervention and support to older people aged 65+ to maintain social interaction, participate in their local community and prevent decline to their wellbeing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05925c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062958-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 15:06:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062958-2026 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078626-2025 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 053324-2025 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | tender | 053223-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062958-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T16:06:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168035",
"name": "Age Concern Solihull t/a Age UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30092",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SOL30092 Older People's Specialist Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Older People’s Specialist Support Service is intended to provide timely short-term intervention and support to older people aged 65+ to maintain social interaction, participate in their local community and prevent decline to their wellbeing.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0121 704 6089"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168035",
"name": "Age Concern Solihull t/a Age UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Core Central Library Building Homer Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ageuksolihull.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SOL30092 SOL Older People's Specialist Support Service 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 434360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 521232
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two years extension to no later than 31/03/2031"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T16:06:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062958-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T16:06:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168035",
"name": "Age Concern Solihull t/a Age UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30092",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SOL30092 Older People's Specialist Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Older People’s Specialist Support Service is intended to provide timely short-term intervention and support to older people aged 65+ to maintain social interaction, participate in their local community and prevent decline to their wellbeing.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0121 704 6089"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168035",
"name": "Age Concern Solihull t/a Age UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Core Central Library Building Homer Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ageuksolihull.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SOL30092 SOL Older People's Specialist Support Service 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 434360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 521232
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two years extension to no later than 31/03/2031"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T16:06:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078626-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T16:21:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL30092 SOL Older People's Specialist Support Service 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 434360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 521232
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two years extension to no later than 31/03/2031"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078626-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078626-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T16:21:07Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168035",
"name": "Age Concern Solihull t/a Age UK"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30092",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SOL30092 Older People's Specialist Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Older People’s Specialist Support Service is intended to provide timely short-term intervention and support to older people aged 65+ to maintain social interaction, participate in their local community and prevent decline to their wellbeing.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0121 704 6089"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168035",
"name": "Age Concern Solihull t/a Age UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Core Central Library Building Homer Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ageuksolihull.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053324-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T17:12:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull MBC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 434360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 434360
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional up to 2 years to no later than 31/03/2031"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional up to 2 years to no later than 31/03/2031"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scored Technical Questions (TQ)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Your score for the following technical return questions will be determined by applying the scored technical award criteria (in section 8.3.3 of ‘ITT Part 1 – Information Pack’) to your answers. Please ensure that you complete all questions fully, and follow any specific instructions regarding applicable word limits etc. We can only apply scores based on the information provided in your response. We can seek clarification of meaning if required but cannot permit you to provide additional new information at any point after the return deadline."
},
{
"name": "Scored Social Value Return",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Your score for Social Value will be determined by applying the scored Social Value award criteria (in section 8 of ITT Part 1 – Information Pack) to your response in the Social Value Calculator (and Delivery Plan if requested). Please ensure that you complete the Social Value Calculator and Delivery Plan (if requested) fully, and follow any specific instructions given. We can only apply scores based on the information provided in your response. We can seek clarification of meaning if required but cannot permit you to provide additional new information at any point after the return deadline."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "n/a"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL30092 Older People's Specialist Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 434360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 434360
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053324-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053324-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T17:12:03+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "053324-2025",
"description": "Extension option is up to two years only."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Older People’s Specialist Support Service is intended to provide timely short-term intervention and support to older people aged 65+ to maintain social interaction, participate in their local community and prevent decline to their wellbeing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders submitted on the Solihull MBC Procurement Portal (https://solihull.my.site.com/s/)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull MBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0121 704 6089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053223-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T14:53:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull MBC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 434360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 434360
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional up to 4 years to no later than 31/03/2033"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional up to 4 years to no later than 31/03/2033"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scored Technical Questions (TQ)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Your score for the following technical return questions will be determined by applying the scored technical award criteria (in section 8.3.3 of ‘ITT Part 1 – Information Pack’) to your answers. Please ensure that you complete all questions fully, and follow any specific instructions regarding applicable word limits etc. We can only apply scores based on the information provided in your response. We can seek clarification of meaning if required but cannot permit you to provide additional new information at any point after the return deadline."
},
{
"name": "Scored Social Value Return",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Your score for Social Value will be determined by applying the scored Social Value award criteria (in section 8 of ITT Part 1 – Information Pack) to your response in the Social Value Calculator (and Delivery Plan if requested). Please ensure that you complete the Social Value Calculator and Delivery Plan (if requested) fully, and follow any specific instructions given. We can only apply scores based on the information provided in your response. We can seek clarification of meaning if required but cannot permit you to provide additional new information at any point after the return deadline."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "n/a"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL30092 Older People's Specialist Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 434360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 434360
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053223-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053223-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T14:53:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Older People’s Specialist Support Service is intended to provide timely short-term intervention and support to older people aged 65+ to maintain social interaction, participate in their local community and prevent decline to their wellbeing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders submitted on the Solihull MBC Procurement Portal (https://solihull.my.site.com/s/)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull MBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0121 704 6089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}