Lot 1
Surrey Fire and Rescue Service will procure two Off-Road Firefighting vehicles with the most economically advantageous bid supplier.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Surrey Fire and Rescue Service is planning to replace the existing Off-Road Firefighting vehicles with new fleet, which is essential for addressing operational requirements within Surrey and surrounding areas. Upgrading the fleet is necessary investment to improve firefighting effectiveness, ensure the safety of personnel, and meet the growing demands of wildfire operations in a changing climate. The route to market was mini-competition through the Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service Framework Agreement DS339-20.
UKJ25 · UKJ26
Surrey Fire and Rescue Service will procure two Off-Road Firefighting vehicles with the most economically advantageous bid supplier.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Off-road vehicles (34113300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 6 | 8 median · 13 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0591af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052962-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 01 2025 16:40:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 052962-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052962-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T17:40:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139224",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052962-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
"name": "Emergency One UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Surrey Fire and Rescue Service will procure two Off-Road Firefighting vehicles with the most economically advantageous bid supplier.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
},
{
"region": "UKJ26"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Vehicles for the Purposes of Off-Road Firefighting",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surrey Fire and Rescue Service is planning to replace the existing Off-Road Firefighting vehicles with new fleet, which is essential for addressing operational requirements within Surrey and surrounding areas. Upgrading the fleet is necessary investment to improve firefighting effectiveness, ensure the safety of personnel, and meet the growing demands of wildfire operations in a changing climate. \nThe route to market was mini-competition through the Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service Framework Agreement DS339-20.",
"classification": {
"id": "34113300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Off-road vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini-competition through the Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service Framework Agreement DS339-20.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139224",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH28EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=surreycc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Fu",
"email": "kelly.fu@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
"name": "Emergency One UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Cumnock",
"postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 3A Caponacre Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC319443",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Emergency One UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052962-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 827412,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052962-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052962-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T17:40:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139224",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052962-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
"name": "Emergency One UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Surrey Fire and Rescue Service will procure two Off-Road Firefighting vehicles with the most economically advantageous bid supplier.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
},
{
"region": "UKJ26"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Vehicles for the Purposes of Off-Road Firefighting",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surrey Fire and Rescue Service is planning to replace the existing Off-Road Firefighting vehicles with new fleet, which is essential for addressing operational requirements within Surrey and surrounding areas. Upgrading the fleet is necessary investment to improve firefighting effectiveness, ensure the safety of personnel, and meet the growing demands of wildfire operations in a changing climate. \nThe route to market was mini-competition through the Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service Framework Agreement DS339-20.",
"classification": {
"id": "34113300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Off-road vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini-competition through the Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service Framework Agreement DS339-20.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139224",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH28EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=surreycc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Fu",
"email": "kelly.fu@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
"name": "Emergency One UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Cumnock",
"postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 3A Caponacre Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC319443",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Emergency One UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052962-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 827412,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052962-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}