← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for the Supply and Distribution of Ambient Meals, In-Cup Drinks and Related Items to Thames Valley Police (TVP) Police Custody Suites

Buyer: The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police →

BuyerThe Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Contract award notice only; requirement for the provision of Ambient Meals, In-cup drinks and Related items.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract award notice only; Direct award via a Kent Police 7 Force framework for the provision of Ambient Meals, In-cup drinks and Related items to Thames Valley Police (TVP) custody suites. This award supersedes any previously published award notices. This is a 2 year call-off commencing 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2027.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 158654 median · 21.6 average (386 of 865 with a bid count)2.6 average (412 of 865 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ141 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via existing PCR2015 framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052819-2025-OP22014_25 (7F-2022-C003)-1

Statusactive
Value£366,536

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059158
Latest release ID052819-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 12:57:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052819-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052819-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T13:57:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059158",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149344",
    "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052819-2025-OP22014_25 (7F-2022-C003)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00239718",
          "name": "BFS Group Limited (Trading as Bid Food)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP22014_25 (7F-2022-C003)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract award notice only; Direct award via a Kent Police 7 Force framework for the provision of Ambient Meals, In-cup drinks and Related items to Thames Valley Police (TVP) custody suites. This award supersedes any previously published award notices. This is a 2 year call-off commencing 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Supply and Distribution of Ambient Meals, In-Cup Drinks and Related Items to Thames Valley Police (TVP) Police Custody Suites",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award notice only; requirement for the provision of Ambient Meals, In-cup drinks and Related items.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via existing PCR2015 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149344",
      "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX51NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thom.wilson@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00239718",
      "name": "BFS Group Limited (Trading as Bid Food)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Slough, England",
        "postalCode": "SL1 4BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "814 Leigh Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00239718",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BFS Group Limited (Trading as Bid Food)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111745",
      "name": "PPRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PPRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052819-2025-OP22014_25 (7F-2022-C003)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 366536,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052819-2025-OP22014_25 (7F-2022-C003)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052819-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052819-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T13:57:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059158",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149344",
    "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052819-2025-OP22014_25 (7F-2022-C003)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00239718",
          "name": "BFS Group Limited (Trading as Bid Food)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP22014_25 (7F-2022-C003)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract award notice only; Direct award via a Kent Police 7 Force framework for the provision of Ambient Meals, In-cup drinks and Related items to Thames Valley Police (TVP) custody suites. This award supersedes any previously published award notices. This is a 2 year call-off commencing 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Supply and Distribution of Ambient Meals, In-Cup Drinks and Related Items to Thames Valley Police (TVP) Police Custody Suites",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award notice only; requirement for the provision of Ambient Meals, In-cup drinks and Related items.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via existing PCR2015 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149344",
      "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX51NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thom.wilson@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00239718",
      "name": "BFS Group Limited (Trading as Bid Food)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Slough, England",
        "postalCode": "SL1 4BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "814 Leigh Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00239718",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BFS Group Limited (Trading as Bid Food)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111745",
      "name": "PPRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PPRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052819-2025-OP22014_25 (7F-2022-C003)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 366536,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052819-2025-OP22014_25 (7F-2022-C003)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}