← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PKC13565 - Floating Housing Support Services

Buyer: Perth & Kinross Council →

BuyerPerth & Kinross Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Perth & Kinross Council are seeking 2 service providers to deliver a housing support service for adults who are resident in Perth and Kinross and eligible for this service under the agreed criteria. Following a review and a re-design, this new service will combine 2 of our existing services and continue to build on the success of the current Floating Housing Support and Intensive Housing Support services. Providers will be expected to deliver a high-quality comprehensive service that flexibly meets the housing support needs of vulnerable people and is inclusive of people living in any type of housing tenure. The support model will be first and foremost a model of support that is relationship based ‘portable’, and crucially, ‘person-led, not system-led’: flexing to deliver what people want or need and not what processes demand.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Social work services 85310000Social work services 85310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Perth & Kinross Council were seeking 2 service providers to deliver a housing support service for adults who are resident in Perth and Kinross and eligible for this service under the agreed criteria. Following a review and a re-design, this new service will combine 2 of our existing services and continue to build on the success of the current Floating Housing Support and Intensive Housing Support services. Providers will be expected to deliver a high-quality comprehensive service that flexibly meets the housing support needs of vulnerable people and is inclusive of people living in any type of housing tenure. The support model will be first and foremost a model of support that is relationship based ‘portable’, and crucially, ‘person-led, not system-led’: flexing to deliver what people want or need and not what processes demand. Additional information: Contract duration 3 years plus an option to extend for up to 24 months. Contract value - this may increase by GBP100,000 to GBP250,000 over the duration of the contract subject to additional funding.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer145 median · 13.5 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)3.4 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM77344 median · 14 average (21 of 34 with a bid count)6 average (22 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082019-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£6,315,465

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059139
Latest release ID082019-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 13:59:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract082019-2025
1 Sept 2025tender052770-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082019-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T13:59:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059139",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808776"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082019-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39087",
          "name": "Simon Community Scotland"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168921",
          "name": "Turning Point Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13565",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Perth & Kinross Council were seeking 2 service providers to deliver a housing support service for adults who are resident in Perth and Kinross and eligible for this service under the agreed criteria.  Following a review and a re-design, this new service will combine 2 of our existing services and continue to build on the success of the current Floating Housing Support and Intensive Housing Support services.\nProviders will be expected to deliver a high-quality comprehensive service that flexibly meets the housing support needs of vulnerable people and is inclusive of people living in any type of housing tenure.\nThe support model will be first and foremost a model of support that is relationship based ‘portable’, and crucially, ‘person-led, not system-led’: flexing to deliver what people want or need and not what processes demand. Additional information: Contract duration 3 years plus an option to extend for up to 24 months.\nContract value - this may increase by GBP100,000 to GBP250,000 over the duration of the contract subject to additional funding."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13565 - Floating Housing Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Perth & Kinross Council are seeking 2 service providers to deliver a housing support service for adults who are resident in Perth and Kinross and eligible for this service under the agreed criteria.  Following a review and a re-design, this new service will combine 2 of our existing services and continue to build on the success of the current Floating Housing Support and Intensive Housing Support services.\nProviders will be expected to deliver a high-quality comprehensive service that flexibly meets the housing support needs of vulnerable people and is inclusive of people living in any type of housing tenure.\nThe support model will be first and foremost a model of support that is relationship based ‘portable’, and crucially, ‘person-led, not system-led’: flexing to deliver what people want or need and not what processes demand.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynsey Moyes",
        "email": "LMoyes@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39087",
      "name": "Simon Community Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 0QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "472 Ballater Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Simon Community Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7555683589"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168921",
      "name": "Turning Point Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G54 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Govan Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turning Point Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7852145337"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61243",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Building, Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082019-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6315465,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082019-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract will be awarded to 2 providers.\nA total of 467 hours will be allocated to each provider on a block contract at GBP25.90 per hour based on 2025/26 rates.  The Living Wage increase for 2026/27 is still to be confirmed.\nProviders will be expected to support anyone requiring intensive/wraparound or specialist support to achieve their outcomes for an agreed period of time with service coverage to include evenings and weekends.\n(SC Ref:818248)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082019-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082019-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T13:59:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059139",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808776"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082019-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39087",
          "name": "Simon Community Scotland"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168921",
          "name": "Turning Point Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13565",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Perth & Kinross Council were seeking 2 service providers to deliver a housing support service for adults who are resident in Perth and Kinross and eligible for this service under the agreed criteria.  Following a review and a re-design, this new service will combine 2 of our existing services and continue to build on the success of the current Floating Housing Support and Intensive Housing Support services.\nProviders will be expected to deliver a high-quality comprehensive service that flexibly meets the housing support needs of vulnerable people and is inclusive of people living in any type of housing tenure.\nThe support model will be first and foremost a model of support that is relationship based ‘portable’, and crucially, ‘person-led, not system-led’: flexing to deliver what people want or need and not what processes demand. Additional information: Contract duration 3 years plus an option to extend for up to 24 months.\nContract value - this may increase by GBP100,000 to GBP250,000 over the duration of the contract subject to additional funding."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13565 - Floating Housing Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Perth & Kinross Council are seeking 2 service providers to deliver a housing support service for adults who are resident in Perth and Kinross and eligible for this service under the agreed criteria.  Following a review and a re-design, this new service will combine 2 of our existing services and continue to build on the success of the current Floating Housing Support and Intensive Housing Support services.\nProviders will be expected to deliver a high-quality comprehensive service that flexibly meets the housing support needs of vulnerable people and is inclusive of people living in any type of housing tenure.\nThe support model will be first and foremost a model of support that is relationship based ‘portable’, and crucially, ‘person-led, not system-led’: flexing to deliver what people want or need and not what processes demand.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynsey Moyes",
        "email": "LMoyes@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39087",
      "name": "Simon Community Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 0QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "472 Ballater Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Simon Community Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7555683589"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168921",
      "name": "Turning Point Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G54 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Govan Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turning Point Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7852145337"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61243",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Building, Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082019-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6315465,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082019-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract will be awarded to 2 providers.\nA total of 467 hours will be allocated to each provider on a block contract at GBP25.90 per hour based on 2025/26 rates.  The Living Wage increase for 2026/27 is still to be confirmed.\nProviders will be expected to support anyone requiring intensive/wraparound or specialist support to achieve their outcomes for an agreed period of time with service coverage to include evenings and weekends.\n(SC Ref:818248)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Sept 2025 · 052770-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "052770-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T12:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059139",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808776"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC13565",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6315465,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Perth & Kinross Council are seeking 2 service providers to deliver a housing support service for adults who are resident in Perth and Kinross and eligible for this service under the agreed criteria.  Following a review and a re-design, this new service will combine 2 of our existing services and continue to build on the success of the current Floating Housing Support and Intensive Housing Support services.\nProviders will be expected to deliver a high-quality comprehensive service that flexibly meets the housing support needs of vulnerable people and is inclusive of people living in any type of housing tenure.\nThe support model will be first and foremost a model of support that is relationship based ‘portable’, and crucially, ‘person-led, not system-led’: flexing to deliver what people want or need and not what processes demand. Additional information: Contract duration 3 years plus an option to extend for up to 24 months.\nContract value - this may increase by GBP100,000 to GBP250,000 over the duration of the contract subject to additional funding.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PKC13565 - Floating Housing Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6315465,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Perth & Kinross Council are seeking 2 service providers to deliver a housing support service for adults who are resident in Perth and Kinross and eligible for this service under the agreed criteria.  Following a review and a re-design, this new service will combine 2 of our existing services and continue to build on the success of the current Floating Housing Support and Intensive Housing Support services.\nProviders will be expected to deliver a high-quality comprehensive service that flexibly meets the housing support needs of vulnerable people and is inclusive of people living in any type of housing tenure.\nThe support model will be first and foremost a model of support that is relationship based ‘portable’, and crucially, ‘person-led, not system-led’: flexing to deliver what people want or need and not what processes demand.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "The Bidder must confirm that they are registered with the Care Inspectorate. Providers should refer to the Care Inspectorate guidance ‘on applying to register a care service’ to ensure they have the appropriate registration in place at commencement service date. Bidders should be graded ‘Very Good’ or ‘Excellent’ for both the quality of care and support and the quality of management and leadership."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Lynsey Moyes",
        "email": "LMoyes@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61243",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Building, Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30005. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement, more information on community benefits can be found in the instructions for tenderers document.\n(SC Ref:808776)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}