Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Central London (NCL) ICB intend to directly award to NCL Training Hub (provider) a contract to deliver non-clinical services to support general practice workforce development and transformation across North Central London. The Training Hub is a unique provider within NCL, having been contracted, following a procurement process, by NHS England Workforce, Training and Education Directorate (NHSE WT&E) to be the nominated training body for North Central London ICS. The non-clinical (training) services to be procured represent a continuation of services procured in 2024/25 to support NCL primary care workforce recruitment, retention and succession planning. This will include continued delivery of the final year of a multi-year, nationally funded General Practice Fellowship and Mentoring Programme, which is funded through annual allocation of Service Development Funding. Additionally, a programme of training and development for NCL general practices and Primary Care Networks. The contract will cover delivery of: 1. The final year of the GP Fellowship & Mentoring Programme (59% of contract value) 2. Workforce training and development in support of the NCL People Strategy (41% of contract value) This contract will be for one year in duration. PLEASE NOTE: Reference to the standstill period is to be ignored, the transparency notice (2025/S 000-052567) initiated a standstill which ended on 9th September 2025.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0590c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055973-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 16:02:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055973-2025 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052567-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055973-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T17:02:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
"name": "NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1589900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1589900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055973-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055973-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T17:02:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10180486",
"name": "North Central London Training Hub"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ4017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCL Workforce Development and Transformation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Central London (NCL) ICB intend to directly award to NCL Training Hub (provider) a contract to deliver non-clinical services to support general practice workforce development and transformation across North Central London. The Training Hub is a unique provider within NCL, having been contracted, following a procurement process, by NHS England Workforce, Training and Education Directorate (NHSE WT&E) to be the nominated training body for North Central London ICS.\nThe non-clinical (training) services to be procured represent a continuation of services procured in 2024/25 to support NCL primary care workforce recruitment, retention and succession planning.\nThis will include continued delivery of the final year of a multi-year, nationally funded General Practice Fellowship and Mentoring Programme, which is funded through annual allocation of Service Development Funding. Additionally, a programme of training and development for NCL general practices and Primary Care Networks.\nThe contract will cover delivery of:\n1. The final year of the GP Fellowship & Mentoring Programme (59% of contract value)\n2. Workforce training and development in support of the NCL People Strategy (41% of contract value)\nThis contract will be for one year in duration.\nPLEASE NOTE: Reference to the standstill period is to be ignored, the transparency notice (2025/S 000-052567) initiated a standstill which ended on 9th September 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
"name": "NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QMJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWBN-7811-DGVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10180486",
"name": "North Central London Training Hub",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N22 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Station road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10180486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclth@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055973-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T17:02:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
"name": "NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1589900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1589900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055973-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055973-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T17:02:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10180486",
"name": "North Central London Training Hub"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ4017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCL Workforce Development and Transformation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Central London (NCL) ICB intend to directly award to NCL Training Hub (provider) a contract to deliver non-clinical services to support general practice workforce development and transformation across North Central London. The Training Hub is a unique provider within NCL, having been contracted, following a procurement process, by NHS England Workforce, Training and Education Directorate (NHSE WT&E) to be the nominated training body for North Central London ICS.\nThe non-clinical (training) services to be procured represent a continuation of services procured in 2024/25 to support NCL primary care workforce recruitment, retention and succession planning.\nThis will include continued delivery of the final year of a multi-year, nationally funded General Practice Fellowship and Mentoring Programme, which is funded through annual allocation of Service Development Funding. Additionally, a programme of training and development for NCL general practices and Primary Care Networks.\nThe contract will cover delivery of:\n1. The final year of the GP Fellowship & Mentoring Programme (59% of contract value)\n2. Workforce training and development in support of the NCL People Strategy (41% of contract value)\nThis contract will be for one year in duration.\nPLEASE NOTE: Reference to the standstill period is to be ignored, the transparency notice (2025/S 000-052567) initiated a standstill which ended on 9th September 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
"name": "NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QMJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWBN-7811-DGVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10180486",
"name": "North Central London Training Hub",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N22 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Station road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10180486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclth@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052567-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T16:01:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
"name": "NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1589900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1589900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052567-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052567-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T16:01:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10180486",
"name": "North Central London Training Hub"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ4017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "NCL Workforce Development and Transformation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Central London (NCL) ICB intend to directly award to NCL Training Hub (provider) a contract to deliver non-clinical services to support general practice workforce development and transformation across North Central London. The Training Hub is a unique provider within NCL, having been contracted, following a procurement process, by NHS England Workforce, Training and Education Directorate (NHSE WT&E) to be the nominated training body for North Central London ICS.\nThe non-clinical (training) services to be procured represent a continuation of services procured in 2024/25 to support NCL primary care workforce recruitment, retention and succession planning.\nThis will include continued delivery of the final year of a multi-year, nationally funded General Practice Fellowship and Mentoring Programme, which is funded through annual allocation of Service Development Funding. Additionally, a programme of training and development for NCL general practices and Primary Care Networks.\nThe contract will cover delivery of:\n1.\tThe final year of the GP Fellowship & Mentoring Programme (59% of contract value)\n2.\tWorkforce training and development in support of the NCL People Strategy (41% of contract value) \nThis contract will be for one year in duration.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Each Integrated Care System (ICS) across England has an appointed Training Hub. For NCL ICS, this is the NCL Training Hub. The Training Hub is a unique provider within NCL, having been contracted, following a procurement process, by NHS England Workforce, Training and Education Directorate (NHSE WT&E) to be the training body for North Central London ICS. There is an expectation that they deliver training to general practice, where there is a need for this to be embedded within the wider system.\nSDF Guidance for 2025/26 states that:\n\"Systems should engage with practices, PCNs and training hubs to understand the training and development needs and identify where programmes may need to be commissioned to meet them, building on the training hub core offer\".\nTraining Hubs are run by a clinical leadership and management supported by a network of primary care staff with education and training professionals based in the community, working closely \nwith general practice, PCNs and ICS to support workforce priorities and tackle health inequalities. The NCL Training Hub has an explicit remit, through its contract with NHSE WT&E to understand and respond to local system workforce challenges and, as part of this role, maintains established relationships with NCL GP practices,\nNCL PCNs, NCL GP Federations and the NCL GP Provider Alliance (GPPA). \nThe NCL Training hub direct award is proposed due to the following justifications:\n1.\tThe interoperability and compatibility with existing provisions within the WT&E contract for the purchase of additional services to the development of General Practice workforce, noting the SDF guidance states funding is to be used to build on the training hub core offer Procurement Act 2023 applicable justification criteria 26 & 29\n2.\tIn relation to the final year of the GP Fellowships and Mentoring programme (59% of the contract value) infrastructure costs relating to this programme were commissioned at the start of each fellowships (up to and including final payment in 2023/24) positioning the Training Hub as the single supplier to deliver the final year of the programme due to the interoperability and technical expertise to deliver the final year of a 6 year programme\nProcurement Act 2023 applicable justification criteria 25, 26 & 29. The Commissioners are observing a standstill which will end at midnight on 9th September 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
"name": "NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QMJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWBN-7811-DGVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10180486",
"name": "North Central London Training Hub",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N22 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10180486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclth@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}