← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Online Academic Writing Feedback Service for Students

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Online Academic Writing Feedback Service for Students - £106,410 Gross An integral component of the Skills Centre self-help offer is the writing feedback service. Studiosity, available 24/7 and accessed via Blackboard, provides students with personalised feedback on writing structure, style, language use, spelling, and grammar. It doesn't provide students with answers.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Online Academic Writing Feedback Service for Students

Statusactive
Value£106,410

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05904e
Latest release ID052402-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 10:59:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025award, contract052402-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052402-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T11:59:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05904e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92312211",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Writing agency services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159242",
          "name": "Studiosity PTY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-39-SAS-LC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Academic Writing Feedback Service for Students",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Online Academic Writing Feedback Service for Students - £106,410 Gross \nAn integral component of the Skills Centre self-help offer is the writing feedback service. Studiosity, available 24/7 and accessed via Blackboard, provides students with personalised feedback on writing structure, style, language use, spelling, and grammar. It doesn't provide students with answers.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159242",
      "name": "Studiosity PTY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kings Cross station, Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "labrahams@studiosity.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Online Academic Writing Feedback Service for Students",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 106410
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052402-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052402-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-29T11:59:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052402-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052402-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T11:59:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05904e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92312211",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Writing agency services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159242",
          "name": "Studiosity PTY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-39-SAS-LC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Academic Writing Feedback Service for Students",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Online Academic Writing Feedback Service for Students - £106,410 Gross \nAn integral component of the Skills Centre self-help offer is the writing feedback service. Studiosity, available 24/7 and accessed via Blackboard, provides students with personalised feedback on writing structure, style, language use, spelling, and grammar. It doesn't provide students with answers.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159242",
      "name": "Studiosity PTY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kings Cross station, Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "labrahams@studiosity.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Online Academic Writing Feedback Service for Students",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 106410
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052402-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052402-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-29T11:59:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}