Lot 1
No lot description published.
NIRO provides independent strategic and technical advice to Government that will de-risk investment, inform policy, and enable maximum value for money to the UK taxpayer. NIRO works in partnership with NIRAB to advise on the research and innovation needed for nuclear energy to play a significant role in the UK’s future low carbon and secure energy mix while creating the environment for UK nuclear industry to contribute significantly to our economy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058faf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052871-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 01 2025 14:10:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 052871-2025 |
| 1 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 052727-2025 |
| 28 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052135-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052871-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T15:10:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058faf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058faf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of the Nuclear Innovation and Research Office (NIRO)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NIRO provides independent strategic and technical advice to Government that will de-risk investment, inform policy, and enable maximum value for money to the UK taxpayer. NIRO works in partnership with NIRAB to advise on the research and innovation needed for nuclear energy to play a significant role in the UK’s future low carbon and secure energy mix while creating the environment for UK nuclear industry to contribute significantly to our economy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We would therefore like to relet this contract as a Single Tender Action, for the following reasons: \n• NIRO has built up a strong reputation amongst end users in DESNZ – people now understand the service and what it offers, and trust NIRO to deliver. It is also respected by the wider nuclear industry as an objective party who can convene groups with different views to encourage collaboration. \n• NIRO has recruited a strong team of experts. NNL will need to end the secondments of these people when the contract comes to an end in March, if we do not have certainty about the next contract. DESNZ and NNL would lose credibility with industry partners. \n• NNL provide the service at cost – they do not charge profit but reclaim a proportion of their overhead costs for hosting the office (IT, central support costs etc). NNL’s salary remit is approved by DESNZ Ministers in line with Cabinet Office controls. \n• Much of what NIRO delivers is related to security / classified issues (e.g work relating to plutonium). Several team members are DV cleared and NNL IT can process sensitive nuclear information. NIRO advise on policy in development when requirements can be unclear and can’t be released publicly. \n• We have a seat on the NNL Board, and DESNZ Ministers approve NNL’s salary remit – so we have good oversight of costs, and levers of influence. Both organisations have a desire to make this contract a success on a collaborative basis – we would not have the same levers with a member of the supply chain. \n• We have developed a set of ethical barriers with NNL to give assurance that NIRO is separate from NNL’s commercial operations. This was audited recently and practices found to be strong. Of 10 Findings, six were found to be green, and four amber with recommendations for strengthening practices. The recommendations have all been acted upon. \n• We consider that competition is absent for technical reasons and that there is therefore a case for relying on the exemption under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (competition is absent for technical reasons).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of the Nuclear Innovation and Research Office (NIRO)",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052871-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052871-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T15:10:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052871-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T15:10:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058faf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058faf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of the Nuclear Innovation and Research Office (NIRO)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NIRO provides independent strategic and technical advice to Government that will de-risk investment, inform policy, and enable maximum value for money to the UK taxpayer. NIRO works in partnership with NIRAB to advise on the research and innovation needed for nuclear energy to play a significant role in the UK’s future low carbon and secure energy mix while creating the environment for UK nuclear industry to contribute significantly to our economy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We would therefore like to relet this contract as a Single Tender Action, for the following reasons: \n• NIRO has built up a strong reputation amongst end users in DESNZ – people now understand the service and what it offers, and trust NIRO to deliver. It is also respected by the wider nuclear industry as an objective party who can convene groups with different views to encourage collaboration. \n• NIRO has recruited a strong team of experts. NNL will need to end the secondments of these people when the contract comes to an end in March, if we do not have certainty about the next contract. DESNZ and NNL would lose credibility with industry partners. \n• NNL provide the service at cost – they do not charge profit but reclaim a proportion of their overhead costs for hosting the office (IT, central support costs etc). NNL’s salary remit is approved by DESNZ Ministers in line with Cabinet Office controls. \n• Much of what NIRO delivers is related to security / classified issues (e.g work relating to plutonium). Several team members are DV cleared and NNL IT can process sensitive nuclear information. NIRO advise on policy in development when requirements can be unclear and can’t be released publicly. \n• We have a seat on the NNL Board, and DESNZ Ministers approve NNL’s salary remit – so we have good oversight of costs, and levers of influence. Both organisations have a desire to make this contract a success on a collaborative basis – we would not have the same levers with a member of the supply chain. \n• We have developed a set of ethical barriers with NNL to give assurance that NIRO is separate from NNL’s commercial operations. This was audited recently and practices found to be strong. Of 10 Findings, six were found to be green, and four amber with recommendations for strengthening practices. The recommendations have all been acted upon. \n• We consider that competition is absent for technical reasons and that there is therefore a case for relying on the exemption under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (competition is absent for technical reasons).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of the Nuclear Innovation and Research Office (NIRO)",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052871-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052871-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T15:10:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052727-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T11:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058faf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of the Nuclear Innovation and Research Office (NIRO)",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052727-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052727-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T11:08:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058faf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of the Nuclear Innovation and Research Office (NIRO)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NIRO provides independent strategic and technical advice to Government that will de-risk investment, inform policy, and enable maximum value for money to the UK taxpayer. NIRO works in partnership with NIRAB to advise on the research and innovation needed for nuclear energy to play a significant role in the UK’s future low carbon and secure energy mix while creating the environment for UK nuclear industry to contribute significantly to our economy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052135-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T16:10:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058faf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 19000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22800000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052135-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052135-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T16:10:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058faf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "National Nuclear Laboratory (NNL) Direct Award",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NIRO provides independent strategic and technical advice to Government that will de-risk investment, inform policy, and enable maximum value for money to the UK taxpayer. NIRO works in partnership with NIRAB to advise on the research and innovation needed for nuclear energy to play a significant role in the UK’s future low carbon and secure energy mix while creating the environment for UK nuclear industry to contribute significantly to our economy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NNL is an ALB of DESNZ.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road, Birchwood Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "media@uknnl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}