← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Service for Nucleic Acid Testing (NAT)

Buyer: Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service →

BuyerScottish National Blood Transfusion Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS),require a fully integrated microbiology managed service system for NAT (Nucleic Acid Testing). This includes equipment, maintenance, consumables, spare parts, upgrades, training, clinical education material, remote diagnostics, reporting and supports all to deliver a final result to the SNBTS information management system. Mandatory assays include the ability to detect HCV, HBV and HIV for in plasma/serum samples from blood donors and tissue donors. Tissue and stem cell donations may only be tested as individual donations. SNBTS test various tissue and stem cell blood samples as singletons but do not carry out any testing on non heart beating donations

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS),require a fully integrated microbiology managed service system for NAT (Nucleic Acid Testing). This includes equipment, maintenance, consumables, spare parts, upgrades, training, clinical education material, remote diagnostics, reporting and supports all to deliver a final result to the SNBTS information management system. Mandatory assays include the ability to detect HCV, HBV and HIV for in plasma/serum samples from blood donors and tissue donors. Tissue and stem cell donations may only be tested as individual donations. SNBTS test various tissue and stem cell blood samples as singletons but do not carry out any testing on non heart beating donations

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of medical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer83 median · 3.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM3385 median · 68.1 average (160 of 338 with a bid count)4.7 average (193 of 338 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA project to replace the current contract has been concluded however due to the time that it takes to conduct a procurement exercise and the subsequent implementation period, delays have been encountered and have meant that a short extension is required to the current contract to ensure continuity of testing. This extension will be for a 6 month period from 01 November 2025.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052068-2025-NP5023/14-1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f85
Latest release ID052068-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 14:12:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025award, contract052068-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052068-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T15:12:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-667",
    "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:278967-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808517"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052068-2025-NP5023/14-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159154",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP5023/14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS),require a fully integrated microbiology managed service system for NAT (Nucleic Acid Testing). This includes equipment, maintenance, consumables, spare parts, upgrades, training, clinical education material, remote diagnostics, reporting and supports all to deliver a final result to the SNBTS information management system. Mandatory assays include the ability to detect HCV, HBV and HIV for in plasma/serum samples from blood donors and tissue donors. Tissue and stem cell donations may only be tested as individual donations. SNBTS test various tissue and stem cell blood samples as singletons but do not carry out any testing on non heart beating donations"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for Nucleic Acid Testing (NAT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS),require a fully integrated microbiology managed service system for NAT (Nucleic Acid Testing). This includes equipment, maintenance, consumables, spare parts, upgrades, training, clinical education material, remote diagnostics, reporting and supports all to deliver a final result to the SNBTS information management system. Mandatory assays include the ability to detect HCV, HBV and HIV for in plasma/serum samples from blood donors and tissue donors. Tissue and stem cell donations may only be tested as individual donations. SNBTS test various tissue and stem cell blood samples as singletons but do not carry out any testing on non heart beating donations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A project to replace the current contract has been concluded however due to the time that it takes to conduct a procurement exercise and the subsequent implementation period, delays have been encountered and have meant that a short extension is required to the current contract to ensure continuity of testing. This extension will be for a 6 month period from 01 November 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-667",
      "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre, 52 Research Avenue, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159154",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roche Diagnostics, Charles Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1444256991"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052068-2025-NP5023/14-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052068-2025-NP5023/14-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808517.\n(SC Ref:808517)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 052068-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052068-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T15:12:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-667",
    "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:278967-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808517"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052068-2025-NP5023/14-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159154",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP5023/14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS),require a fully integrated microbiology managed service system for NAT (Nucleic Acid Testing). This includes equipment, maintenance, consumables, spare parts, upgrades, training, clinical education material, remote diagnostics, reporting and supports all to deliver a final result to the SNBTS information management system. Mandatory assays include the ability to detect HCV, HBV and HIV for in plasma/serum samples from blood donors and tissue donors. Tissue and stem cell donations may only be tested as individual donations. SNBTS test various tissue and stem cell blood samples as singletons but do not carry out any testing on non heart beating donations"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for Nucleic Acid Testing (NAT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS),require a fully integrated microbiology managed service system for NAT (Nucleic Acid Testing). This includes equipment, maintenance, consumables, spare parts, upgrades, training, clinical education material, remote diagnostics, reporting and supports all to deliver a final result to the SNBTS information management system. Mandatory assays include the ability to detect HCV, HBV and HIV for in plasma/serum samples from blood donors and tissue donors. Tissue and stem cell donations may only be tested as individual donations. SNBTS test various tissue and stem cell blood samples as singletons but do not carry out any testing on non heart beating donations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A project to replace the current contract has been concluded however due to the time that it takes to conduct a procurement exercise and the subsequent implementation period, delays have been encountered and have meant that a short extension is required to the current contract to ensure continuity of testing. This extension will be for a 6 month period from 01 November 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-667",
      "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre, 52 Research Avenue, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159154",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roche Diagnostics, Charles Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1444256991"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052068-2025-NP5023/14-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052068-2025-NP5023/14-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808517.\n(SC Ref:808517)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}