← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Copyright Licensing

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The University of Cumbria require a license to provide course related reading needed to deliver learning and teaching.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2

Statusactive
Value£54,977

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f12
Latest release ID067905-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 14:03:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067905-2026
28 Aug 2025award, contract051815-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T15:03:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "79120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
          "name": "COPYRIGHT LICENSING AGENCY LIMITED(THE)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-SSJ-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copyright Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Cumbria require a license to provide course related reading needed to deliver learning and teaching.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTMZ-6255-GYTY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
      "name": "COPYRIGHT LICENSING AGENCY LIMITED(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cla.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01690026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "portalpayment@cla.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54976.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65972
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067905-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067905-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T15:03:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067905-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T15:03:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "79120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
          "name": "COPYRIGHT LICENSING AGENCY LIMITED(THE)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-SSJ-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copyright Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Cumbria require a license to provide course related reading needed to deliver learning and teaching.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTMZ-6255-GYTY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
      "name": "COPYRIGHT LICENSING AGENCY LIMITED(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cla.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01690026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "portalpayment@cla.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54976.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65972
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067905-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067905-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T15:03:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Aug 2025 · 051815-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051815-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T10:34:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
          "name": "COPYRIGHT LICENSING AGENCY LIMITED(THE)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-STF-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copyright Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Cumbria require a licence to provide course related reading needed to deliver learning and teaching.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTMZ-6255-GYTY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
      "name": "COPYRIGHT LICENSING AGENCY LIMITED(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cla.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01690026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "portalpayment@cla.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83328.34
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051815-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051815-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T10:34:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}