Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Worcester City Council →
Worcester City Council is seeking a supplier to supply, install and maintain paid-for secure cycle parking and manage the operation of the cycle parking through an app-based booking management system. The capital costs of the secure cycle parking is being funded through an existing capital grant programme, with a maximum value of £40,000. This is the maximum capital funding available for the Project and submissions over this price will not be considered. This funding must be spent by 31 March 2026. There is limited ongoing revenue funding available for this contract and therefore the Council is seeking an operating model which is cost-neutral to itself. Therefore, the operator must use income generated from bookings to cover the ongoing costs including the operating system and repairs and maintenance. The scheme must run for a minimum of 3 years from the contract start date and there is an option to extend for a further 3 years. The Contract allows for the potential additional supply and installation of the secure cycle parking solutions (including ongoing maintenance) in the city, and the management of the additional cycle parking through an online booking system.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058ee1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078208-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 15:44:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 078208-2025 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 058646-2025 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | tender | 051726-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078208-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T15:44:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ee1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15490930",
"name": "BIKEDOK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN788566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Secure Cycle Parking ITT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcester City Council is seeking a supplier to supply, install and maintain paid-for secure cycle parking and manage the operation of the cycle parking through an app-based booking management system.\nThe capital costs of the secure cycle parking is being funded through an existing capital grant programme, with a maximum value of £40,000. This is the maximum capital funding available for the Project and submissions over this price will not be considered. This funding must be spent by 31 March 2026.\nThere is limited ongoing revenue funding available for this contract and therefore the Council is seeking an operating model which is cost-neutral to itself. Therefore, the operator must use income generated from bookings to cover the ongoing costs including the operating system and repairs and maintenance.\nThe scheme must run for a minimum of 3 years from the contract start date and there is an option to extend for a further 3 years.\nThe Contract allows for the potential additional supply and installation of the secure cycle parking solutions (including ongoing maintenance) in the city, and the management of the additional cycle parking through an online booking system.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15490930",
"name": "BIKEDOK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "BD21 4JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chesham House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bikedok.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15490930",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "russ@bikedok.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMM-3754-WBPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39096
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract allows for the potential additional supply and installation of the secure cycle parking solutions (including ongoing maintenance) in the city, and the management of the additional cycle parking through an online booking system."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The scheme must run for a minimum of 3 years from the contract start date and there is an option to extend for a further 3 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078208-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078208-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T15:44:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078208-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T15:44:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ee1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15490930",
"name": "BIKEDOK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN788566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Secure Cycle Parking ITT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcester City Council is seeking a supplier to supply, install and maintain paid-for secure cycle parking and manage the operation of the cycle parking through an app-based booking management system.\nThe capital costs of the secure cycle parking is being funded through an existing capital grant programme, with a maximum value of £40,000. This is the maximum capital funding available for the Project and submissions over this price will not be considered. This funding must be spent by 31 March 2026.\nThere is limited ongoing revenue funding available for this contract and therefore the Council is seeking an operating model which is cost-neutral to itself. Therefore, the operator must use income generated from bookings to cover the ongoing costs including the operating system and repairs and maintenance.\nThe scheme must run for a minimum of 3 years from the contract start date and there is an option to extend for a further 3 years.\nThe Contract allows for the potential additional supply and installation of the secure cycle parking solutions (including ongoing maintenance) in the city, and the management of the additional cycle parking through an online booking system.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15490930",
"name": "BIKEDOK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "BD21 4JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chesham House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bikedok.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15490930",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "russ@bikedok.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMM-3754-WBPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39096
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract allows for the potential additional supply and installation of the secure cycle parking solutions (including ongoing maintenance) in the city, and the management of the additional cycle parking through an online booking system."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The scheme must run for a minimum of 3 years from the contract start date and there is an option to extend for a further 3 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078208-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078208-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T15:44:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058646-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T16:23:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ee1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN788566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 277100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 332520
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional secure cycle parking solutions being supplied and installed in the city and the right to ongoing maintenance and the management of the additional cycle parking through an online booking system while the contract is valid."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract duration is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality criteria are:\nQ.A1 The Cycle Parking Solution - 20%\nQ.A2 The Booking Management System -15%\nQ.A3 Maintenance and Servicing - 15%\nQ.A4 Mobilisation - 10%\nQ.A5 Previous Experience - 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will be evaluated on the capital costs of the secure cycle parking. £40,000 is the maximum budget available for the cycle parking infrastructure. Any bids over this amount will be disqualified."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see the Procurement Specific Questionnaire in the tender pack for details."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48444100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Billing system"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Cycle Parking ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 277100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 332520
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058646-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058646-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T16:23:44+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "058646-2025",
"description": "The tender deadline has been extended to 12 noon 3rd October 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcester City Council is seeking a supplier to supply, install and maintain paid-for secure cycle parking and manage the operation of the cycle parking through an app-based booking management system.\nThe capital costs of the secure cycle parking is being funded through an existing capital grant programme, with a maximum value of £40,000. This is the maximum capital funding available for the Project and submissions over this price will not be considered. This funding must be spent by 31 March 2026.\nThe Council anticipates that the cycle parking will be installed, and the booking system will be live for users, by the end of 2025. Consideration, however, will be given to proposals that complete by 31st March 2026.\nThere is limited ongoing revenue funding available for this contract and therefore the Council is seeking an operating model which is cost-neutral to itself. Therefore, the operator must use income generated from bookings to cover the ongoing costs including the operating system and repairs and maintenance.\nThe scheme must run for a minimum of 3 years from the contract start date and there is an option to extend for a further 3 years.\nThe Contract allows for the potential additional supply and installation of the secure cycle parking solutions (including ongoing maintenance) in the city, and the management of the additional cycle parking through an online booking system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051726-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T16:47:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ee1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN788566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 277100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 332520
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional secure cycle parking solutions being supplied and installed in the city and the right to ongoing maintenance and the management of the additional cycle parking through an online booking system while the contract is valid."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract duration is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality criteria are:\nQ.A1 The Cycle Parking Solution - 20%\nQ.A2 The Booking Management System -15%\nQ.A3 Maintenance and Servicing - 15%\nQ.A4 Mobilisation - 10%\nQ.A5 Previous Experience - 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will be evaluated on the capital costs of the secure cycle parking. £40,000 is the maximum budget available for the cycle parking infrastructure. Any bids over this amount will be disqualified. \t"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see the Procurement Specific Questionnaire in the tender pack for details."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48444100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Billing system"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Cycle Parking ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 277100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 332520
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051726-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051726-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T16:47:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcester City Council is seeking a supplier to supply, install and maintain paid-for secure cycle parking and manage the operation of the cycle parking through an app-based booking management system. \nThe capital costs of the secure cycle parking is being funded through an existing capital grant programme, with a maximum value of £40,000. This is the maximum capital funding available for the Project and submissions over this price will not be considered. This funding must be spent by 31 March 2026. \nThe Council anticipates that the cycle parking will be installed, and the booking system will be live for users, by the end of 2025. Consideration, however, will be given to proposals that complete by 31st March 2026. \nThere is limited ongoing revenue funding available for this contract and therefore the Council is seeking an operating model which is cost-neutral to itself. Therefore, the operator must use income generated from bookings to cover the ongoing costs including the operating system and repairs and maintenance. \nThe scheme must run for a minimum of 3 years from the contract start date and there is an option to extend for a further 3 years. \nThe Contract allows for the potential additional supply and installation of the secure cycle parking solutions (including ongoing maintenance) in the city, and the management of the additional cycle parking through an online booking system. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}