← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Cabinet Office Call Off from Independent Shared Service Centre 2 (ISSC2 Framework)

Buyer: Cabinet Office →

BuyerCabinet Office
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of: 1. shared critical business support services including human resources, finance and accounts, payroll and procurement to Crown and other public sector bodies 2. 'Transition Services' to support the exit from SSCL to the new providers.

Contract periodto 31 Oct 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,6484 median · 32.7 average (3,878 of 9,648 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,340 of 9,648 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer63 median · 3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,6694 median · 64.9 average (1,028 of 2,669 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,208 of 2,669 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051686-2025-C0019-1

Statusactive
Value£116,827,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058eca
Latest release ID051686-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 15:00:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate051686-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051686-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T16:00:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35063",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:105796-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051686-2025-C0019-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159017",
          "name": "Shared Services Connected Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159018",
          "name": "Shared Services Connected Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of:\n1. shared critical business support services including human resources, finance and accounts, payroll and procurement to Crown and other public sector bodies\n2. 'Transition Services' to support the exit from SSCL to the new providers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cabinet Office Call Off from Independent Shared Service Centre 2 (ISSC2 Framework)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The original COOF was awarded for an initial period of 7 years from 01/11/2013 ending 31/10/2020 and, in accordance with the original procurement documents relating to the advertised notice for the ISSC2 Framework, contained an option to extend the COOF term by 3 years up to 31/10/2023. In 2023 the COOF was extended for a further 2 years from 01/11/2023."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35063",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159017",
      "name": "Shared Services Connected Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shared Services Connected Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159018",
      "name": "Shared Services Connected Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shared Services Connected Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051686-2025-C0019-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 116827000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051686-2025-C0019-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: In accordance with the published Shared Services for Government (SSfG) Strategy, the Authority is part of the Matrix Cluster. This SSfG Strategy has been progressing as planned since its launch in 2021. Due to collaborative working across the Civil Service, 17 departments and over 100 arms-length bodies have grouped together in 5 clusters, including the Matrix Cluster, to transform the back-office functions of Government. The SSfG will reform and modernise services leading to smarter, cheaper, faster systems across the 5 clusters. As part of the strategy the technology and business process service elements will be split, in contrast to the current single supplier solution.\nThe complexity of the implementation of the Matrix Cluster arrangements across multiple departments and the Authority's exit from the incumbent solution provided by SSCL to align to the cluster and split technology and business service approach, means that new shared service systems and solutions will not be fully implemented before the Authority's COOF with SSCL expire in 31 October 2025. Procurements for the replacement ERP and SI have already taken place, and business services will be brought in house.\nAn extension is required to the existing arrangements because a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons and any change would cause significant inconvenience or duplication of costs for a duration of 18 months. The increase in price does not exceed 50% of the original contract value.\nThe business critical services currently provided by SSCL are dependent on a bespoke operating platform, which incorporates proprietary material and interfaces with numerous other systems. This would need to be re-procured/ replicated in any interim solution and which would necessitate at least some continued reliance on the incumbent supplier, SSCL. The time taken to procure an interim, temporary solution would result in significant duplicative and nugatory cost. There would be insufficient time to exit the SSCL solution, move to the new interim solution and then transition to the solution of the new  providers where procurement has already concluded.\nA change in supplier without the lengthy handover period would risk the failure in the delivery of the shared business support services which provide payments to employees (i.e. payroll) and suppliers.\nTherefore, an extension to the COOF is essential for safeguarding the uninterrupted continuation of the shared business support services and critical operational arrangements, whilst providing the foundation for a safe transition to new and improved shared services under the Matrix Cluster for the Authority.",
          "description": "The COOF has been modified pursuant to regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR 2015\") and this notice is published for transparency purposes.\nThe current COOF with SSCL is due to expire by 31 October 2025 which means business critical services including the capacity to make payments to employees (i.e. payroll) and suppliers would cease. i.e. the business as usual shared business support services unless continued provision could be secured.\nThe term of the COOF is therefore being extended by a period of up to 18 months to 30 April  2027 to enable exit from the current solution and transition to the new arrangements.\nIn addition to the modification to the COOF term, the following modifications have been made:\n-Revisions to the Exit Schedule to accommodate the approach to exit and transition to the replacement solution.\n-Reductions to Unit Prices, fixed indexation, streamlined volume banding and changes to the manner in which minimum purchase volumes will be calculated;\n-Enhanced financial transparency obligations;\n-An agile change management process to facilitate commissioning of minor changes;\n-Provision for payment of certain stranded costs."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2013-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/6aa0cac9-3256-437a-8c38-a265e38d070b",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051686-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "051686-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T16:00:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35063",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:105796-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051686-2025-C0019-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159017",
          "name": "Shared Services Connected Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159018",
          "name": "Shared Services Connected Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of:\n1. shared critical business support services including human resources, finance and accounts, payroll and procurement to Crown and other public sector bodies\n2. 'Transition Services' to support the exit from SSCL to the new providers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cabinet Office Call Off from Independent Shared Service Centre 2 (ISSC2 Framework)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The original COOF was awarded for an initial period of 7 years from 01/11/2013 ending 31/10/2020 and, in accordance with the original procurement documents relating to the advertised notice for the ISSC2 Framework, contained an option to extend the COOF term by 3 years up to 31/10/2023. In 2023 the COOF was extended for a further 2 years from 01/11/2023."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35063",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159017",
      "name": "Shared Services Connected Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shared Services Connected Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159018",
      "name": "Shared Services Connected Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shared Services Connected Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051686-2025-C0019-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 116827000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051686-2025-C0019-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: In accordance with the published Shared Services for Government (SSfG) Strategy, the Authority is part of the Matrix Cluster. This SSfG Strategy has been progressing as planned since its launch in 2021. Due to collaborative working across the Civil Service, 17 departments and over 100 arms-length bodies have grouped together in 5 clusters, including the Matrix Cluster, to transform the back-office functions of Government. The SSfG will reform and modernise services leading to smarter, cheaper, faster systems across the 5 clusters. As part of the strategy the technology and business process service elements will be split, in contrast to the current single supplier solution.\nThe complexity of the implementation of the Matrix Cluster arrangements across multiple departments and the Authority's exit from the incumbent solution provided by SSCL to align to the cluster and split technology and business service approach, means that new shared service systems and solutions will not be fully implemented before the Authority's COOF with SSCL expire in 31 October 2025. Procurements for the replacement ERP and SI have already taken place, and business services will be brought in house.\nAn extension is required to the existing arrangements because a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons and any change would cause significant inconvenience or duplication of costs for a duration of 18 months. The increase in price does not exceed 50% of the original contract value.\nThe business critical services currently provided by SSCL are dependent on a bespoke operating platform, which incorporates proprietary material and interfaces with numerous other systems. This would need to be re-procured/ replicated in any interim solution and which would necessitate at least some continued reliance on the incumbent supplier, SSCL. The time taken to procure an interim, temporary solution would result in significant duplicative and nugatory cost. There would be insufficient time to exit the SSCL solution, move to the new interim solution and then transition to the solution of the new  providers where procurement has already concluded.\nA change in supplier without the lengthy handover period would risk the failure in the delivery of the shared business support services which provide payments to employees (i.e. payroll) and suppliers.\nTherefore, an extension to the COOF is essential for safeguarding the uninterrupted continuation of the shared business support services and critical operational arrangements, whilst providing the foundation for a safe transition to new and improved shared services under the Matrix Cluster for the Authority.",
          "description": "The COOF has been modified pursuant to regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR 2015\") and this notice is published for transparency purposes.\nThe current COOF with SSCL is due to expire by 31 October 2025 which means business critical services including the capacity to make payments to employees (i.e. payroll) and suppliers would cease. i.e. the business as usual shared business support services unless continued provision could be secured.\nThe term of the COOF is therefore being extended by a period of up to 18 months to 30 April  2027 to enable exit from the current solution and transition to the new arrangements.\nIn addition to the modification to the COOF term, the following modifications have been made:\n-Revisions to the Exit Schedule to accommodate the approach to exit and transition to the replacement solution.\n-Reductions to Unit Prices, fixed indexation, streamlined volume banding and changes to the manner in which minimum purchase volumes will be calculated;\n-Enhanced financial transparency obligations;\n-An agile change management process to facilitate commissioning of minor changes;\n-Provision for payment of certain stranded costs."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2013-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/6aa0cac9-3256-437a-8c38-a265e38d070b",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}