← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bath and North East Somerset Stepdown Pathway - Accommodation-Based Support

Buyer: Bath & North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath & North East Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Stepdown Pathway - Accommodation-Based Support service provides short-term, supported accommodation for adults being discharged from hospital who require a period of reablement before returning home. The service supports individuals with complex needs, including long-term conditions, neurodiversity, physical impairments, mental health issues, and substance misuse challenges. It facilitates timely hospital discharges, prevents unnecessary admissions, and ensures individuals receive the appropriate care and support to regain independence. Due to system limitations in the Find a Tender Service (FTS), the contract signature date shown in this notice does not reflect the actual contract signature date - the contract was signed on 28.04.2025

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£130,425

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058eaa
Latest release ID051643-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 13:58:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025award, contract051643-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051643-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T14:58:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
          "name": "CURO CHOICE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bath and North East Somerset Stepdown Pathway - Accommodation-Based Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Stepdown Pathway - Accommodation-Based Support service provides short-term, supported accommodation for adults being discharged from hospital who require a period of reablement before returning home. The service supports individuals with complex needs, including long-term conditions, neurodiversity, physical impairments, mental health issues, and substance misuse challenges. It facilitates timely hospital discharges, prevents unnecessary admissions, and ensures individuals receive the appropriate care and support to regain independence. \nDue to system limitations in the Find a Tender Service (FTS), the contract signature date shown in this notice does not reflect the actual contract signature date - the contract was signed on 28.04.2025",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Keynsham",
        "postalCode": "BS31 1FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keynsham Civic Centre, Market Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441225470000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
      "name": "CURO CHOICE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings, River Place, Lower Bristol Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP24208R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ilbusdev@curo-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGJ-2367-LMTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130425,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 130425
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051643-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051643-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-27T14:58:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051643-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051643-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T14:58:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
          "name": "CURO CHOICE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bath and North East Somerset Stepdown Pathway - Accommodation-Based Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Stepdown Pathway - Accommodation-Based Support service provides short-term, supported accommodation for adults being discharged from hospital who require a period of reablement before returning home. The service supports individuals with complex needs, including long-term conditions, neurodiversity, physical impairments, mental health issues, and substance misuse challenges. It facilitates timely hospital discharges, prevents unnecessary admissions, and ensures individuals receive the appropriate care and support to regain independence. \nDue to system limitations in the Find a Tender Service (FTS), the contract signature date shown in this notice does not reflect the actual contract signature date - the contract was signed on 28.04.2025",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Keynsham",
        "postalCode": "BS31 1FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keynsham Civic Centre, Market Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441225470000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP24208R",
      "name": "CURO CHOICE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings, River Place, Lower Bristol Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP24208R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ilbusdev@curo-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGJ-2367-LMTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130425,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 130425
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051643-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051643-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-27T14:58:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}