← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste Equipment

Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barnet
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Barnet is inviting tenders for The Provision of Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste items. This is to facilitate the delivery of 23 litre kerbside bins, 7 litre kitchen cadies, food waste bin liners (roll of 52) and an A4 information leaflet, to all houses, maisonettes, and houses in multiple occupation (HMOs). There are an estimated 106,000 low-rise properties within the London Borough of Barnet’s jurisdiction. The food waste items will be collected from a single point within the borough and then delivered to relevant properties. There is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste for recycling, across all residential property types, by end of March 2026. To view this notice, please click here: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012909473

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058e7f
Latest release ID011803-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 12:05:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract011803-2026
20 Oct 2025award, contract066732-2025
27 Aug 2025tender051567-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T12:05:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "The London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64121200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parcel delivery services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03046611",
          "name": "Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "974187871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barnet is inviting tenders for The Provision of Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste items.  This is to facilitate the delivery of 23 litre kerbside bins, 7 litre kitchen cadies, food waste bin liners (roll of 52) and an A4 information leaflet, to all houses, maisonettes, and houses in multiple occupation (HMOs). There are an estimated 106,000 low-rise properties within the London Borough of Barnet’s jurisdiction. The food waste items will be collected from a single point within the borough and then delivered to relevant properties.\nThere is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste for recycling, across all residential property types, by end of March 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012909473",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "The London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Hargreaves",
        "email": "clare.hargreaves@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02083595351"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03046611",
      "name": "Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnet",
        "postalCode": "EN4 8AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 65, Lancaster Road Industrial Estate, Lancaster Road, Hertfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03046611",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Davidson",
        "email": "graeme@letterboxdistribution.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011803-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011803-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T12:05:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011803-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T12:05:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "The London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64121200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parcel delivery services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03046611",
          "name": "Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "974187871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barnet is inviting tenders for The Provision of Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste items.  This is to facilitate the delivery of 23 litre kerbside bins, 7 litre kitchen cadies, food waste bin liners (roll of 52) and an A4 information leaflet, to all houses, maisonettes, and houses in multiple occupation (HMOs). There are an estimated 106,000 low-rise properties within the London Borough of Barnet’s jurisdiction. The food waste items will be collected from a single point within the borough and then delivered to relevant properties.\nThere is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste for recycling, across all residential property types, by end of March 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012909473",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "The London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Hargreaves",
        "email": "clare.hargreaves@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02083595351"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03046611",
      "name": "Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnet",
        "postalCode": "EN4 8AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 65, Lancaster Road Industrial Estate, Lancaster Road, Hertfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03046611",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Davidson",
        "email": "graeme@letterboxdistribution.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011803-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011803-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T12:05:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2025 · 066732-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066732-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-20T14:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "The London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64121200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parcel delivery services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066732-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066732-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-20T14:05:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03046611",
          "name": "Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "974187871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barnet is inviting tenders for The Provision of Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste items.  This is to facilitate the delivery of 23 litre kerbside bins, 7 litre kitchen cadies, food waste bin liners (roll of 52) and an A4 information leaflet, to all houses, maisonettes, and houses in multiple occupation (HMOs). There are an estimated 106,000 low-rise properties within the London Borough of Barnet’s jurisdiction. The food waste items will be collected from a single point within the borough and then delivered to relevant properties.\nThere is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste for recycling, across all residential property types, by end of March 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=988186662",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "The London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Hargreaves",
        "email": "clare.hargreaves@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02083595351"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03046611",
      "name": "Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnet",
        "postalCode": "EN4 8AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 65, Lancaster Road Industrial Estate, Lancaster Road, Hertfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03046611",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Davidson",
        "email": "graeme@letterboxdistribution.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2025 · 051567-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "051567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T12:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "The London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "974187871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to ITT"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to Pricing Sch"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to ITT"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel delivery services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "051567-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051567-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-27T12:05:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barnet is inviting tenders for The Provision of Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste items.  This is to facilitate the delivery of 23 litre kerbside bins, 7 litre kitchen cadies, food waste bin liners (roll of 52) and an A4 information leaflet, to all houses, maisonettes, and houses in multiple occupation (HMOs). There are an estimated 106,000 low-rise properties within the London Borough of Barnet’s jurisdiction. The food waste items will be collected from a single point within the borough and then delivered to relevant properties.\nThere is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste for recycling, across all residential property types, by end of March 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colindale:-Parcel-delivery-services./VVTZVWKWUJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VVTZVWKWUJ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "The London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Hargreaves",
        "email": "clare.hargreaves@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02083595351"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}