TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Integration of NHS Primary Care Dental Services with Primary Medical Services Pilot

Dental practice and related services
Published value
£210,000
Submission deadline 12 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Integration of NHS Primary Care Dental Services with Primary Medical Services Pilot". Published status: complete. Published value: £210,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
12 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£210,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Nov 2025, 12:57 GMT
Last source update11 Nov 2025, 12:57 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDental practice and related services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058e0d
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice to inform NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board's (NHS CPICB) (herein "The Contracting Authority") intention to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process for Dental Provision of a registered list within NHS CPICB. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This service is a pilot that aims to develop, test, and evaluate a new model for delivering NHS Dental Services in collaboration between Dental and Primary Medical services, to improve access and outcomes for the most vulnerable patients identified from a GP Contractors registered list, in the Peterborough community.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    11 Nov 2025, 12:57 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    11 Nov 2025, 12:57 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    11 Nov 2025, 12:57 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    11 Nov 2025, 12:57 GMT
  5. Status changed to active
    11 Nov 2025, 12:32 GMT
  6. Official notice release published
    11 Nov 2025, 12:32 GMT
  7. Submission deadline changed to 12 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT
    11 Nov 2025, 12:32 GMT
  8. Published value updated to £210,000
    26 Aug 2025, 17:49 BST
  9. Status changed to planned
    26 Aug 2025, 17:49 BST
  10. Official notice release published
    26 Aug 2025, 17:49 BST
  11. Buyer information updated
    26 Aug 2025, 17:49 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The pilot will run for an 18-month period, from 1 December 2025 - 31 March 2027 (estimated). The planned pilot will be delivered through a Personal Dental Services Plus Agreement via a sessional model. A session will equate to 3.5 hours and it is anticipated that 2 patient appointments will be made in an hour, which equates to approximately 7 patients per session. There is no maximum patient limit. This would be for the service to manage capacity and to maximise patient access within clinical governance. The number of patients seen in a session will be dependent upon their treatment complexity, following clinical assessment by the dentist/Dental Clinical Professional. The model focuses on the integration of general medical and dental services for vulnerable patients, to further improve access to dental services in an area of high need and to tackle health inequalities by creating an alliance between a Primary Medical Provider that holds a General Medical Services Contract and a Dental Provider that can hold an NHS Dental Contract in Peterborough. The Contracting Authority's assessment of each potential provider's submission has taken into account the basic selection criteria and the following key criteria: • Quality and innovation; • Value; • Integration, collaboration and service sustainability; • Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice; and • Social value.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Nov 2025, 12:57 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    12 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 11 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £210,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
THISTLEMOOR SMILES CENTRE LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£210,000 · signed 11 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-FTS-158902
View buyer profile
  • NHS CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    Gemini House, 1 Bartholomews Walk, Ely, UKH12, CB74EA
  • CPICB
    reviewBody

    Gemini House, Bartholomew's Walk, Cambridgeshire Business Park, Angel Drove, Ely, CB7 4EA
  • THISTLEMOOR SMILES CENTRE LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 16484146
    6-10 Thistlemoor Road, New England, Peterborough, UKH11, PE1 3HP
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the decision makers by 24 November 2025. Representations should be sent to cpicb.procurement@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.