Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS →
ABP plans to install a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at the Port of Southampton. This tender is to secure a supplier for the battery to support this project - this tender is for the technology supply only (cells, enclosures, inverters, PCS, BMS), and does not include civil, balance of plant, electrical works, site integration or trading arrangements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058e0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036835-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 16:27:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036835-2026 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 065228-2025 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | tender | 065157-2025 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | planning | 051387-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036835-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T17:27:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036835-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036835-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T17:27:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCQ-5549-NPGY",
"name": "Shenzhen Cubenergy Co., Ltd."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "INF-SOT-25/1358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF A BATTERY FOR A BATTERY ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEM (BESS) AT THE PORT OF SOUTHAMPTON",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ABP plans to install a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at the Port of Southampton. This tender is to secure a supplier for the battery to support this project - this tender is for the technology supply only (cells, enclosures, inverters, PCS, BMS), and does not include civil, balance of plant, electrical works, site integration or trading arrangements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://abports.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Cunningham",
"email": "adrian.cunningham@abports.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCQ-5549-NPGY",
"name": "Shenzhen Cubenergy Co., Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CN",
"country": "CN",
"locality": "Shenzhen",
"postalCode": "China",
"countryName": "China",
"streetAddress": "2F, Building 2, Tongchan New Materials Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCQ-5549-NPGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Cheng.Qian@cubenergy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036835-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T17:27:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036835-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036835-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T17:27:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCQ-5549-NPGY",
"name": "Shenzhen Cubenergy Co., Ltd."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "INF-SOT-25/1358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF A BATTERY FOR A BATTERY ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEM (BESS) AT THE PORT OF SOUTHAMPTON",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ABP plans to install a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at the Port of Southampton. This tender is to secure a supplier for the battery to support this project - this tender is for the technology supply only (cells, enclosures, inverters, PCS, BMS), and does not include civil, balance of plant, electrical works, site integration or trading arrangements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://abports.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Cunningham",
"email": "adrian.cunningham@abports.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCQ-5549-NPGY",
"name": "Shenzhen Cubenergy Co., Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CN",
"country": "CN",
"locality": "Shenzhen",
"postalCode": "China",
"countryName": "China",
"streetAddress": "2F, Building 2, Tongchan New Materials Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCQ-5549-NPGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Cheng.Qian@cubenergy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065228-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T14:34:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "INF-SOT-25/1358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Bids will be assessed on both qualitative and commercial grounds. ABP will evaluate with a weighting of 60% qualitative and 40% commercial."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Bids will be assessed on both qualitative and commercial grounds. ABP will evaluate with a weighting of 60% qualitative and 40% commercial."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF A BATTERY FOR A BATTERY ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEM (BESS) AT THE PORT OF SOUTHAMPTON",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065228-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065228-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:34:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "ABP plans to install a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at the Port of Southampton. This tender is to secure a supplier for the battery to support this project - this tender is for the technology supply only (cells, enclosures, inverters, PCS, BMS), and does not include civil, balance of plant, electrical works, site integration or trading arrangements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Cunningham",
"email": "adrian.cunningham@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065157-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T12:57:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "INF-SOT-25/1358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Bids will be assessed on both qualitative and commercial grounds. ABP will evaluate with a weighting of 60% qualitative and 40% commercial."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Bids will be assessed on both qualitative and commercial grounds. ABP will evaluate with a weighting of 60% qualitative and 40% commercial."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF A BATTERY FOR A BATTERY ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEM (BESS) AT THE PORT OF SOUTHAMPTON",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/abp/aspx/ITFramework.aspx?SK=4a183f8c-23ed-4938-b062-f9fe770be13d",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065157-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065157-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T12:57:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "ABP plans to install a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at the Port of Southampton. This tender is to secure a supplier for the battery to support this project - this tender is for the technology supply only (cells, enclosures, inverters, PCS, BMS), and does not include civil, balance of plant, electrical works, site integration or trading arrangements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Cunningham",
"email": "adrian.cunningham@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051387-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T17:33:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "INF-SOT-25/1358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Bids will be assessed on both qualitative and commercial grounds. At present, ABP anticipates a weighting of 50% qualitative and 50% commercial, although this will be confirmed prior to the tender launch."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Bids will be assessed on both qualitative and commercial grounds. At present, ABP anticipates a weighting of 50% qualitative and 50% commercial, although this will be confirmed prior to the tender launch."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF A BATTERY FOR A BATTERY ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEM (BESS) AT THE PORT OF SOUTHAMPTON",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4613",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4613",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "ABP plans to install a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at the Port of Southampton. This tender is to secure a supplier for the battery to support this project - this tender is for the technology supply only (cells, enclosures, inverters, PCS, BMS), and does not include civil, balance of plant, electrical works, site integration or trading arrangements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051387-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051387-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T17:33:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}