Lot 1
No lot description published.
The force have completed a below-threshold limited competition ITT under the new Procurement act and wish to use this award to commence the voluntary standstill period. This contract is for a single service provider who is able to support the local force area of Durham and Darlington with the provision of laundry services. The Contract Term shall be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a further 2 x 12 Month extension. The anticipated commencement date of the Contract is 15th September 2025 until 14th September 2027 with option to extend for 2 x 12 month period until a maximum of 14th September 2029 however the start date is subject to change following implementation discussions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051163-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 09:44:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051163-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051163-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-26T10:44:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
{
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes an option to explore rental opportunities of certain linen if approved with the authority. This is not a mandatory option and is at the discretion of the authority on if this is used."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month Extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051163-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051163-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T10:44:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00228604",
"name": "ELIS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENV 05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Laundry Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The force have completed a below-threshold limited competition ITT under the new Procurement act and wish to use this award to commence the voluntary standstill period.\nThis contract is for a single service provider who is able to support the local force area of Durham and Darlington with the provision of laundry services.\nThe Contract Term shall be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a further 2 x 12 Month extension.\nThe anticipated commencement date of the Contract is 15th September 2025 until 14th September 2027 with option to extend for 2 x 12 month period until a maximum of 14th September 2029 however the start date is subject to change following implementation discussions.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00228604",
"name": "ELIS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Chineham Gate Crockford Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00228604",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-hc.textiletenderteam@elis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGMZ-7157-ZCDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051163-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-26T10:44:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
{
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes an option to explore rental opportunities of certain linen if approved with the authority. This is not a mandatory option and is at the discretion of the authority on if this is used."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month Extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051163-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051163-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T10:44:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00228604",
"name": "ELIS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENV 05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Laundry Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The force have completed a below-threshold limited competition ITT under the new Procurement act and wish to use this award to commence the voluntary standstill period.\nThis contract is for a single service provider who is able to support the local force area of Durham and Darlington with the provision of laundry services.\nThe Contract Term shall be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a further 2 x 12 Month extension.\nThe anticipated commencement date of the Contract is 15th September 2025 until 14th September 2027 with option to extend for 2 x 12 month period until a maximum of 14th September 2029 however the start date is subject to change following implementation discussions.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00228604",
"name": "ELIS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Chineham Gate Crockford Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00228604",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-hc.textiletenderteam@elis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGMZ-7157-ZCDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}