Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
Exemption Process used. The Integrated Care Board (ICB) has recently given grant approval for 2 stages. This has meant that the timeframe to commission a provider to complete the engagement work has drastically reduced and timelines to complete the work and spend the grant has meant we need to use an existing provider, which is Teesside University to complete the work. The timeframes issued by the ICB have not allowed enough time to complete a tender exercise and is therefore an exemption from the contract tender process. The Public Health Team are satisfied with the work to date and given their knowledge of families in the project and the whole background are happy to use Teesside University to continue this work.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051144-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 09:05:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051144-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051144-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T10:05:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007161",
"name": "TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN 26082025083353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research into Childhood Immunisation - Engagement and Co-production",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Exemption Process used.\nThe Integrated Care Board (ICB) has recently given grant approval for 2 stages.\nThis has meant that the timeframe to commission a provider to complete the engagement work has drastically reduced and timelines to complete the work and spend the grant has meant we need to use an existing provider, which is Teesside University to complete the work.\nThe timeframes issued by the ICB have not allowed enough time to complete a tender exercise and is therefore an exemption from the contract tender process. The Public Health Team are satisfied with the work to date and given their knowledge of families in the project and the whole background are happy to use Teesside University to continue this work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007161",
"name": "TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 3BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tees.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007161",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FCDProcurement@tees.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHW-8344-ZGMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Research into Childhood Immunisation - Engagement and Co-production",
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051144-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051144-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T10:05:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051144-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T10:05:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007161",
"name": "TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN 26082025083353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research into Childhood Immunisation - Engagement and Co-production",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Exemption Process used.\nThe Integrated Care Board (ICB) has recently given grant approval for 2 stages.\nThis has meant that the timeframe to commission a provider to complete the engagement work has drastically reduced and timelines to complete the work and spend the grant has meant we need to use an existing provider, which is Teesside University to complete the work.\nThe timeframes issued by the ICB have not allowed enough time to complete a tender exercise and is therefore an exemption from the contract tender process. The Public Health Team are satisfied with the work to date and given their knowledge of families in the project and the whole background are happy to use Teesside University to continue this work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007161",
"name": "TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 3BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tees.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007161",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FCDProcurement@tees.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHW-8344-ZGMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Research into Childhood Immunisation - Engagement and Co-production",
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051144-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051144-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T10:05:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}