← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way

Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerGateshead Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline11 Feb 2026
Value£75,000
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Council's Public Rights of Way (PROW) maintenance programme runs from April to September. Approximately 105 kilometres of vegetation along the public rights of way is cut back and maintained over these 5 months; 40 kilometres are cut twice, and a further 45 kilometres are cut once during this period. The extra 20 kilometres allows for additional cuts throughout the season. Along with the management and maintenance of the vegetation, the public rights-of-way are also surveyed. Any issues highlighted are added to a maintenance list, which is then forwarded on to the Council with an updated strimming progress list every month.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way (Strimming) for Project

Statusactive
Value£78,479

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058d79
Latest release ID034873-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 15:26:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007081-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034873-2026
27 Jan 2026tender007081-2026
26 Aug 2025planning051135-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T16:26:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPQR-3733-RXWP",
          "name": "Dominic Wright Garden and Countryside Maintenance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council's Public Rights of Way (PROW) maintenance programme runs from April to September. Approximately 105 kilometres of vegetation along the public rights of way is cut back and maintained over these 5 months; 40 kilometres are cut twice, and a further 45 kilometres are cut once during this period. The extra 20 kilometres allows for additional cuts throughout the season. \nAlong with the management and maintenance of the vegetation, the public rights-of-way are also surveyed. Any issues highlighted are added to a maintenance list, which is then forwarded on to the Council with an updated strimming progress list every month.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002639",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQR-3733-RXWP",
      "name": "Dominic Wright Garden and Countryside Maintenance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Ridgewood Villas"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQR-3733-RXWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d_r_wright@hotmail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way (Strimming) for Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78478.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 94174.42
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 X 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034873-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034873-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:26:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034873-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T16:26:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPQR-3733-RXWP",
          "name": "Dominic Wright Garden and Countryside Maintenance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council's Public Rights of Way (PROW) maintenance programme runs from April to September. Approximately 105 kilometres of vegetation along the public rights of way is cut back and maintained over these 5 months; 40 kilometres are cut twice, and a further 45 kilometres are cut once during this period. The extra 20 kilometres allows for additional cuts throughout the season. \nAlong with the management and maintenance of the vegetation, the public rights-of-way are also surveyed. Any issues highlighted are added to a maintenance list, which is then forwarded on to the Council with an updated strimming progress list every month.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002639",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQR-3733-RXWP",
      "name": "Dominic Wright Garden and Countryside Maintenance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Ridgewood Villas"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQR-3733-RXWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d_r_wright@hotmail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way (Strimming) for Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78478.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 94174.42
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 X 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034873-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034873-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:26:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2026 · 007081-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "007081-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T12:51:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 Months with options to extend up to a further 2 X 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for Money",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way  (Strimming)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007081-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007081-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T12:51:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of vegetation management services, including strimming and clearance along Public Rights of Way (PROW) to maintain accessibility and safety. Works include scheduled and reactive maintenance in line with local authority specifications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted on the OPEN Platform (https://www.open-uk.org). Search for Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way (Strimming) or Project number: OPEN20251504\nThe Contracting Authority communicates through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Tender will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system.\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org\nFor non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/ or seek support from open.support@nepo.org\nPLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday - 8:30am-4:30pm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002639",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Aug 2025 · 051135-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "051135-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T09:49:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way (Strimming)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is to maintain approximately 105 km of public rights of way (PROW) from April to September annually. This includes:\n•\t40 km cut twice\n•\t45 km cut once\n•\t20 km for additional cuts as needed",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051135-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051135-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-26T09:49:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Market engagement questionnaire published on OPEN portal (https://www.open-uk.org/). This can be found using project number OPEN20251504."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}