Lot 1
No lot description published.
The service to be delivered is floating housing related support to 9 adults with mental ill health needs. The need for this service has arisen due to the incumbent provider terminating their contract with the council effective 30 September 2025. Due to the urgency to provide an alternative service, the council is only inviting suitably qualified providers of housing related support services currently operating in South Tyneside and who have expressed an interest in delivering this service. This quotation is being undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 and is a light touch below-threshold contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051101-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 07:16:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051101-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051101-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T08:16:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995799",
"name": "The Cyrenians Ltd Operating as Changing Lives"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S8926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Floating Housing Related Support for Adults with Mental Ill Health",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service to be delivered is floating housing related support to 9 adults with mental ill health needs. The need for this service has arisen due to the incumbent provider terminating their contract with the council effective 30 September 2025.\nDue to the urgency to provide an alternative service, the council is only inviting suitably qualified providers of housing related support services currently operating in South Tyneside and who have expressed an interest in delivering this service.\nThis quotation is being undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 and is a light touch below-threshold contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995799",
"name": "The Cyrenians Ltd Operating as Changing Lives",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "H26 The Avenues, Eleventh Avenue North, Team Valley Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00995799",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.ord@changing-lives.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 54264,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65117
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051101-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051101-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T08:16:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051101-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T08:16:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995799",
"name": "The Cyrenians Ltd Operating as Changing Lives"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S8926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Floating Housing Related Support for Adults with Mental Ill Health",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service to be delivered is floating housing related support to 9 adults with mental ill health needs. The need for this service has arisen due to the incumbent provider terminating their contract with the council effective 30 September 2025.\nDue to the urgency to provide an alternative service, the council is only inviting suitably qualified providers of housing related support services currently operating in South Tyneside and who have expressed an interest in delivering this service.\nThis quotation is being undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 and is a light touch below-threshold contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995799",
"name": "The Cyrenians Ltd Operating as Changing Lives",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "H26 The Avenues, Eleventh Avenue North, Team Valley Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00995799",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.ord@changing-lives.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 54264,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65117
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051101-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051101-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T08:16:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}