← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

National Resilience Detection Identification Monitoring (DIM) Instructors

Buyer: Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerMerseyside Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

For the Provision of DIM Instructors. DIM Training courses cover instruction and coaching in the suite of specialist equipment used by the CBRN(e) capability, providing DIM Advisors with the underpinning knowledge and understanding to operate the equipment effectively.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

For the Provision of DIM Instructors. DIM Training courses cover instruction and coaching in the suite of specialist equipment used by the CBRN(e) capability, providing DIM Advisors with the underpinning knowledge and understanding to operate the equipment effectively.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer62 median · 2.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition undertaken under YPO DPS 999 Framework for training services - Category 4. YPO call off contract used for the contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050550-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£140,000

050550-2025-2

Statusactive
Value£140,000

050550-2025-3

Statusactive
Value£140,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c2f
Latest release ID050550-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 13:15:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025award, contract050550-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T14:15:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050550-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13560981",
          "name": "FirePro Risk Management & Training Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "050550-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10852990",
          "name": "Hazmat Training Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "050550-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11268114",
          "name": "J&D Fire Consultancy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by one period of 12 months & one further period of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "For the Provision of DIM Instructors.\nDIM Training courses cover instruction and coaching in the suite of specialist equipment used by the CBRN(e) capability, providing DIM Advisors with the underpinning knowledge and understanding to operate the equipment effectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Resilience Detection Identification Monitoring (DIM) Instructors",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the Provision of DIM Instructors.\nDIM Training courses cover instruction and coaching in the suite of specialist equipment used by the CBRN(e) capability, providing DIM Advisors with the underpinning knowledge and understanding to operate the equipment effectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition undertaken under YPO DPS 999 Framework for training services - Category 4. YPO call off contract used for the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13560981",
      "name": "FirePro Risk Management & Training Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nailsea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13560981",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FirePro Risk Management & Training Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10852990",
      "name": "Hazmat Training Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10852990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hazmat Training Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11268114",
      "name": "J&D Fire Consultancy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11268114",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "J&D Fire Consultancy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68602",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050550-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050550-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "050550-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050550-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "050550-2025-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050550-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050550-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T14:15:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050550-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13560981",
          "name": "FirePro Risk Management & Training Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "050550-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10852990",
          "name": "Hazmat Training Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "050550-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11268114",
          "name": "J&D Fire Consultancy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by one period of 12 months & one further period of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "For the Provision of DIM Instructors.\nDIM Training courses cover instruction and coaching in the suite of specialist equipment used by the CBRN(e) capability, providing DIM Advisors with the underpinning knowledge and understanding to operate the equipment effectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Resilience Detection Identification Monitoring (DIM) Instructors",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the Provision of DIM Instructors.\nDIM Training courses cover instruction and coaching in the suite of specialist equipment used by the CBRN(e) capability, providing DIM Advisors with the underpinning knowledge and understanding to operate the equipment effectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition undertaken under YPO DPS 999 Framework for training services - Category 4. YPO call off contract used for the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13560981",
      "name": "FirePro Risk Management & Training Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nailsea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13560981",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FirePro Risk Management & Training Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10852990",
      "name": "Hazmat Training Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10852990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hazmat Training Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11268114",
      "name": "J&D Fire Consultancy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11268114",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "J&D Fire Consultancy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68602",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050550-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050550-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "050550-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050550-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "050550-2025-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050550-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}