← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Concrete Testing of R1 Bioshield

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

tests conducted will be as follows: - Hammer Tap survey and Visual Inspection - In each location, two areas shall be selected – one vertical bar and one transverse bar, for intrusive work to expose reinforcement bar. In each case, the bar is to be located using nondestructive means and the concrete is to be carefully broken away to expose the bar. Once opened, measurements of the steel reinforcement will be taken as well as the general condition of the steel and type of bar recorded. - Chloride Testing - Cover Meter Testing - Core Sampling and Petrographic Analysis - Carbonation Testing - Half-Cell Potential Testing - Linear Polarisation Resistance

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Concrete Testing of R1 Bioshield

Statusactive
Value£29,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c2d
Latest release ID050548-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 13:10:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025award, contract050548-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050548-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T14:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Demolition work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158642",
          "name": "Corrosion Engineering Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concrete Testing of R1 Bioshield",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "tests conducted will be as follows:\n- Hammer Tap survey and Visual Inspection\n- In each location, two areas shall be selected – one vertical bar and one transverse bar, for \nintrusive work to expose reinforcement bar. In each case, the bar is to be located using nondestructive means and the concrete is to be carefully broken away to expose the bar. Once opened, measurements of the steel reinforcement will be taken as well as the general condition of the steel and type of bar recorded.\n- Chloride Testing\n- Cover Meter Testing\n- Core Sampling and Petrographic Analysis\n- Carbonation Testing\n- Half-Cell Potential Testing\n- Linear Polarisation Resistance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Cook",
        "email": "kim.cook@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158642",
      "name": "Corrosion Engineering Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tring, Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "HP23 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64-66 Akeman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@corrosionengineering.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01442767899"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Concrete Testing of R1 Bioshield",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29850,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35820
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension to date can be applied if there is a delay for unforseen circumstances which does not allow access into the RI area"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050548-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050548-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-21T14:10:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050548-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050548-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T14:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Demolition work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158642",
          "name": "Corrosion Engineering Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concrete Testing of R1 Bioshield",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "tests conducted will be as follows:\n- Hammer Tap survey and Visual Inspection\n- In each location, two areas shall be selected – one vertical bar and one transverse bar, for \nintrusive work to expose reinforcement bar. In each case, the bar is to be located using nondestructive means and the concrete is to be carefully broken away to expose the bar. Once opened, measurements of the steel reinforcement will be taken as well as the general condition of the steel and type of bar recorded.\n- Chloride Testing\n- Cover Meter Testing\n- Core Sampling and Petrographic Analysis\n- Carbonation Testing\n- Half-Cell Potential Testing\n- Linear Polarisation Resistance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Cook",
        "email": "kim.cook@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158642",
      "name": "Corrosion Engineering Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tring, Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "HP23 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64-66 Akeman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@corrosionengineering.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01442767899"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Concrete Testing of R1 Bioshield",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29850,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35820
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension to date can be applied if there is a delay for unforseen circumstances which does not allow access into the RI area"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050548-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050548-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-21T14:10:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}