Lot 1
No lot description published.
NIE Networks wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers on framework for the provision of earthing designs, assessments, consultancy services and training. The Framework Agreement will comprise the following three areas:- Part 1 Consultancy support service Part 2 Earthing designs, assessments and measurements Part 3 Training courses The above list of activities is not exhaustive. A full list of the Services to be delivered is included in the Scope of Services and associated documents. The Services shall be carried out at various locations throughout Northern Ireland, as detailed within the Framework Agreement. The Contracting Entity intends to establish Framework Arrangements for the provision of Earthing Design and Consultancy Services. The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058c01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062002-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 06:59:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062002-2026 |
| 21 Aug 2025 | tender | 050480-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062002-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T07:59:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electricity distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2848000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3417600
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option,\nexercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of\nthe Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years,\nwith a total potential duration of eight (8) years"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option,\nexercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of\nthe Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years,\nwith a total potential duration of eight (8) years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062002-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062002-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T07:59:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-9857-RGHY",
"name": "RINA Tech UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJD-8428-HGLZ",
"name": "Power Systems Consultants UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NIE Networks wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers on framework for the provision of earthing designs, assessments, consultancy services and training. \nThe Framework Agreement will comprise the following three areas:-\nPart 1\tConsultancy support service\nPart 2\tEarthing designs, assessments and measurements\nPart 3\tTraining courses \nThe above list of activities is not exhaustive. A full list of the Services to be delivered is included in the Scope of Services and associated documents. The Services shall be carried out at various locations throughout Northern Ireland, as detailed within the Framework Agreement.\nThe Contracting Entity intends to establish Framework Arrangements for the provision of Earthing Design and Consultancy Services. The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Mercier",
"email": "Charlotte.Mercier@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-9857-RGHY",
"name": "RINA Tech UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Springfield Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRQG-9857-RGHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ali.mumtaz@rina.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJD-8428-HGLZ",
"name": "Power Systems Consultants UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJD-8428-HGLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "europe-clients@pscconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062002-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T07:59:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electricity distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2848000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3417600
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option,\nexercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of\nthe Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years,\nwith a total potential duration of eight (8) years"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option,\nexercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of\nthe Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years,\nwith a total potential duration of eight (8) years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062002-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062002-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T07:59:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-9857-RGHY",
"name": "RINA Tech UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJD-8428-HGLZ",
"name": "Power Systems Consultants UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NIE Networks wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers on framework for the provision of earthing designs, assessments, consultancy services and training. \nThe Framework Agreement will comprise the following three areas:-\nPart 1\tConsultancy support service\nPart 2\tEarthing designs, assessments and measurements\nPart 3\tTraining courses \nThe above list of activities is not exhaustive. A full list of the Services to be delivered is included in the Scope of Services and associated documents. The Services shall be carried out at various locations throughout Northern Ireland, as detailed within the Framework Agreement.\nThe Contracting Entity intends to establish Framework Arrangements for the provision of Earthing Design and Consultancy Services. The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Mercier",
"email": "Charlotte.Mercier@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-9857-RGHY",
"name": "RINA Tech UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Springfield Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRQG-9857-RGHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ali.mumtaz@rina.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJD-8428-HGLZ",
"name": "Power Systems Consultants UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJD-8428-HGLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "europe-clients@pscconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050480-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T11:59:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2848000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3417600
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services."
},
{
"description": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electricity distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2848000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3417600
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050480-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050480-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T11:59:47+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address included within this notice with the reference CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services.",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NIE Networks wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers on framework for the provision of earthing designs, assessments, consultancy services and training. \nThe Framework Agreement will comprise the following three areas:-\nPart 1\tConsultancy support service\nPart 2\tEarthing designs, assessments and measurements\nPart 3\tTraining courses \nThe above list of activities is not exhaustive. A full list of the Services to be delivered is included in the Scope of Services and associated documents. The Services shall be carried out at various locations throughout Northern Ireland, as detailed within the Framework Agreement.\nThe Contracting Entity intends to establish Framework Arrangements for the provision of Earthing Design and Consultancy Services. The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years.",
"riskDetails": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c01",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "N/A"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above mentioned address",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Mercier",
"email": "Charlotte.Mercier@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}