← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cath Lab Electrophysiology Systems and Microspace Stimulator

Buyer: NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerNOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Nottingham University Hospitals have invested in a new cath lab. There is a requirement to procure an additional EP system and Microspace stimulator for ablation procedures.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058bb2
Latest release ID050345-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 16:54:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025award, contract050345-2025
20 Aug 2025award, contract050344-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050345-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T17:54:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
    "name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33123000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cardiovascular devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 231000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 277200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050345-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050345-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-20T17:54:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
          "name": "BOSTON SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C374679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cath Lab Electrophysiology Systems and Microspace Stimulator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham University Hospitals have invested in a new cath lab. There is a requirement to procure an additional EP system and Microspace stimulator for ablation procedures.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
      "name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust,  Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
      "name": "BOSTON SCIENTIFIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Breakspear Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bostonscientific.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02729626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderuk@bsci.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBGY-4761-QNXQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050345-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050345-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T17:54:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
    "name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33123000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cardiovascular devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 231000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 277200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050345-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050345-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-20T17:54:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
          "name": "BOSTON SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C374679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cath Lab Electrophysiology Systems and Microspace Stimulator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham University Hospitals have invested in a new cath lab. There is a requirement to procure an additional EP system and Microspace stimulator for ablation procedures.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
      "name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust,  Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
      "name": "BOSTON SCIENTIFIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Breakspear Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bostonscientific.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02729626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderuk@bsci.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBGY-4761-QNXQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Aug 2025 · 050344-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050344-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T17:51:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
    "name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33123000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cardiovascular devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 231000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 277200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050344-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050344-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-20T17:51:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
          "name": "BOSTON SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C374679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cath Lab Electrophysiology Systems and Microspace Stimulator",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham University Hospitals have invested in a new cath lab. There is a requirement to procure an additional EP system and Microspace stimulator for ablation procedures.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Nottingham University Hospitals are aligning the procurement of the new EP system and Microspace with the existing system in situ.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
      "name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust,  Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
      "name": "BOSTON SCIENTIFIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Breakspear Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bostonscientific.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02729626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderuk@bsci.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBGY-4761-QNXQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}