Lot 1
No lot description published.
Quotations are invited for the provision of Window Cleaning to the Public Buildings within the Metropolitan Borough of Sefton in accordance with the attached schedule for a one year period from 15th May 2025 to 14th May 2026, with the option to extend for up to 2 x 1 year periods. The windows to be cleaned will include those in the main site building and those in any outbuildings, annexes and split-site buildings. The cleaning shall be carried out in accordance with the requirements of the Department which will be notified to the Contractor by means of the placement of an official order. The frequency of cleaning will be THREE times per year, July, November and March of each year. The cleaning to cover both the inside and outside of the windows and must include both sides of glass partitions. On completion of each clean an inspection of the work must be carried out, and a certificate confirming the satisfactory nature of the work carried out must be signed by the person named on the schedule. If this person is not available to sign then the attendant on duty at the time of cleaning must be approached. A copy of the signed certificate must be attached to each invoice. This inspection must be carried out in the company of a firm's representative. Failure to do so may result in the delay or failure to pay for work claimed to be completed. The Contractor will submit a composite invoice in respect of the establishments contained in this schedule and will only receive payment on completion of each periodical clean. The Authority will under no circumstances make payment until all buildings have been completed. The Contractor shall ensure that all cleaning is carried out having regard to the Health and Safety regulations relevant at the time. Where the use of cradles is required, such cradles shall be provided by the Contractor. This Contract, or any part share in it, shall not be transferred by the Contractor without written consent of the Council.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050171-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 12:22:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050171-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050171-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T13:22:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158490",
"name": "Clearground Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN765570",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF A WINDOW CLEANING SERVICE TO PUBLIC BUILDINGS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Quotations are invited for the provision of Window Cleaning to the Public Buildings within the Metropolitan Borough of Sefton in accordance with the attached schedule for a one year period from 15th May 2025 to 14th May 2026, with the option to extend for up to 2 x 1 year periods.\nThe windows to be cleaned will include those in the main site building and those in any outbuildings, annexes and split-site buildings.\nThe cleaning shall be carried out in accordance with the requirements of the Department which will be notified to the Contractor by means of the placement of an official order. The frequency of cleaning will be THREE times per year, July, November and March of each year. The cleaning to cover both the inside and outside of the windows and must include both sides of glass partitions. \nOn completion of each clean an inspection of the work must be carried out, and a certificate confirming the satisfactory nature of the work carried out must be signed by the person named on the schedule. If this person is not available to sign then the attendant on duty at the time of cleaning must be approached. A copy of the signed certificate must be attached to each invoice. This inspection must be carried out in the company of a firm's representative. Failure to do so may result in the delay or failure to pay for work claimed to be completed.\nThe Contractor will submit a composite invoice in respect of the establishments contained in this schedule and will only receive payment on completion of each periodical clean. The Authority will under no circumstances make payment until all buildings have been completed.\nThe Contractor shall ensure that all cleaning is carried out having regard to the Health and Safety regulations relevant at the time. Where the use of cradles is required, such cradles shall be provided by the Contractor. \nThis Contract, or any part share in it, shall not be transferred by the Contractor without written consent of the Council.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158490",
"name": "Clearground Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BIRKENHEAD",
"postalCode": "CH413NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "67C Corporation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil@clearground.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42660
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050171-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050171-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:22:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050171-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T13:22:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158490",
"name": "Clearground Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN765570",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF A WINDOW CLEANING SERVICE TO PUBLIC BUILDINGS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Quotations are invited for the provision of Window Cleaning to the Public Buildings within the Metropolitan Borough of Sefton in accordance with the attached schedule for a one year period from 15th May 2025 to 14th May 2026, with the option to extend for up to 2 x 1 year periods.\nThe windows to be cleaned will include those in the main site building and those in any outbuildings, annexes and split-site buildings.\nThe cleaning shall be carried out in accordance with the requirements of the Department which will be notified to the Contractor by means of the placement of an official order. The frequency of cleaning will be THREE times per year, July, November and March of each year. The cleaning to cover both the inside and outside of the windows and must include both sides of glass partitions. \nOn completion of each clean an inspection of the work must be carried out, and a certificate confirming the satisfactory nature of the work carried out must be signed by the person named on the schedule. If this person is not available to sign then the attendant on duty at the time of cleaning must be approached. A copy of the signed certificate must be attached to each invoice. This inspection must be carried out in the company of a firm's representative. Failure to do so may result in the delay or failure to pay for work claimed to be completed.\nThe Contractor will submit a composite invoice in respect of the establishments contained in this schedule and will only receive payment on completion of each periodical clean. The Authority will under no circumstances make payment until all buildings have been completed.\nThe Contractor shall ensure that all cleaning is carried out having regard to the Health and Safety regulations relevant at the time. Where the use of cradles is required, such cradles shall be provided by the Contractor. \nThis Contract, or any part share in it, shall not be transferred by the Contractor without written consent of the Council.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158490",
"name": "Clearground Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BIRKENHEAD",
"postalCode": "CH413NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "67C Corporation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil@clearground.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42660
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050171-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050171-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:22:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}