← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

To support the development of the Government Science Engineering (GSE) Reward Framework, Go-Science requires accurate salary benchmarking data to compare government S&E roles with equivalent positions in industry. This will ensure the framework remains competitive and reflective of broader market trends.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Science Capability team seek specialist consultancy services that can provide access to a comprehensive and well-maintained salary database. The Science Capability team would then use this data to conduct detailed comparisons and analyses with our own government data on science and engineering roles and pay. The database provided by the consultancy must include a wide range of salaries across various S&E industry roles, with particular focus on specific science roles (for example, roles in specific scientific fields, rather than just ‘research scientist’).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer192 median · 2.3 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDSIT delivered a market engagement exercise on two frameworks RM6187 & RM6126 to test market interest and capabilities. The EOIs that returned demonstrated lack of capability from the market to deliver this ‘niche’ dataset and that there was less interest given the low value. Subsequently, following market engagement Aon has been identified as the only suitable supplier to deliver this requirement given the granularity of their dataset. Subsequently Sch. 5 para. 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are met in relation to this public contract—(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050155-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£26,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058b41
Latest release ID050155-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 11:30:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025award, contract050155-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050155-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-20T12:30:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050155-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158488",
          "name": "AON UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Science Capability team seek specialist consultancy services that can provide access to a comprehensive and well-maintained salary database. The Science Capability team would then use this data to conduct detailed comparisons and analyses with our own government data on science and engineering roles and pay. The database provided by the consultancy must include a wide range of salaries across various S&E industry roles, with particular focus on specific science roles (for example, roles in specific scientific fields, rather than just ‘research scientist’).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "26800.00",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To support the development of the Government Science Engineering (GSE) Reward Framework, Go-Science requires accurate salary benchmarking data to compare government S&E roles with equivalent positions in industry. This will ensure the framework remains competitive and reflective of broader market trends.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DSIT delivered a market engagement exercise on two frameworks RM6187 & RM6126 to test market interest and capabilities. The EOIs that returned demonstrated lack of capability from the market to deliver this ‘niche’ dataset and that there was less interest given the low value. Subsequently, following market engagement Aon has been identified as the only suitable supplier to deliver this requirement given the granularity of their dataset. \nSubsequently Sch. 5 para. 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are met in relation to this public contract—(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sabine.Mcginley2@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158488",
      "name": "AON UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AON UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91949",
      "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050155-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050155-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050155-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050155-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-20T12:30:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050155-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158488",
          "name": "AON UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Science Capability team seek specialist consultancy services that can provide access to a comprehensive and well-maintained salary database. The Science Capability team would then use this data to conduct detailed comparisons and analyses with our own government data on science and engineering roles and pay. The database provided by the consultancy must include a wide range of salaries across various S&E industry roles, with particular focus on specific science roles (for example, roles in specific scientific fields, rather than just ‘research scientist’).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "26800.00",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To support the development of the Government Science Engineering (GSE) Reward Framework, Go-Science requires accurate salary benchmarking data to compare government S&E roles with equivalent positions in industry. This will ensure the framework remains competitive and reflective of broader market trends.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DSIT delivered a market engagement exercise on two frameworks RM6187 & RM6126 to test market interest and capabilities. The EOIs that returned demonstrated lack of capability from the market to deliver this ‘niche’ dataset and that there was less interest given the low value. Subsequently, following market engagement Aon has been identified as the only suitable supplier to deliver this requirement given the granularity of their dataset. \nSubsequently Sch. 5 para. 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are met in relation to this public contract—(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sabine.Mcginley2@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158488",
      "name": "AON UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AON UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91949",
      "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050155-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050155-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}