Lot 1
Contract to undertake public realm works in the Wednesbury town centre: repaving of Union St, installation of trees and benches
Award criteria
price
Contract to undertake public realm works in the Wednesbury town centre: repaving of Union St, installation of trees and benches
UKG37
Contract to undertake public realm works in the Wednesbury town centre: repaving of Union St, installation of trees and benches
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1 median · 1 average (20 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 57 | 3.5 median · 7.4 average (38 of 57 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (38 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050118-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 10:53:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050118-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050118-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-20T11:53:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050118-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00832117",
"name": "McPhillips (Wellington) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract to undertake public realm works in the Wednesbury town centre: repaving of Union St, installation of trees and benches",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wednesbury Town Centre Public Realm Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to undertake public realm works in the Wednesbury town centre: repaving of Union St, installation of trees and benches",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded under an existing framework agreement (Black Country Framework Contract for Minor Works 2021-2024) which was procured in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. All suppliers on the framework were selected through a prior call for competition, and the call-off procedure follows the terms of that framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B693DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve_scrivens@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00832117",
"name": "McPhillips (Wellington) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF1 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00832117",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "McPhillips (Wellington) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51770",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sandwell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050118-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1878000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050118-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050118-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-20T11:53:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050118-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00832117",
"name": "McPhillips (Wellington) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract to undertake public realm works in the Wednesbury town centre: repaving of Union St, installation of trees and benches",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wednesbury Town Centre Public Realm Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to undertake public realm works in the Wednesbury town centre: repaving of Union St, installation of trees and benches",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded under an existing framework agreement (Black Country Framework Contract for Minor Works 2021-2024) which was procured in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. All suppliers on the framework were selected through a prior call for competition, and the call-off procedure follows the terms of that framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B693DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve_scrivens@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00832117",
"name": "McPhillips (Wellington) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF1 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00832117",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "McPhillips (Wellington) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51770",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sandwell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050118-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1878000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050118-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}