Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
SPSS, which stands for Statistical Package for the Social Sciences, is a software suite used for statistical analysis, data management, and data mining. It's widely used in various fields, including social sciences, market research, and healthcare, for analysing quantitative data. This software are being used by School of Psychology. Version1 is the sole supplier of this software in the UK (as confirmed the IBM company). It came to the University's attention that there is a business arrangement between IBM and the business partner which makes SPSS product will no longer be referenced directly on correspondence but will instead be identified as part of the wider APAD solution. The University is looking to renew the current SPSS Statistics Premium (now APAD Gold Maximum) and Amos (now APAD Titanium)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050097-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 10:27:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050097-2025 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050095-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050097-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T11:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 35070,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42084
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050097-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050097-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:27:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SPSS Software Renewal (now APAD Solutions)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SPSS, which stands for Statistical Package for the Social Sciences, is a software suite used for statistical analysis, data management, and data mining. It's widely used in various fields, including social sciences, market research, and healthcare, for analysing quantitative data. This software are being used by School of Psychology. Version1 is the sole supplier of this software in the UK (as confirmed the IBM company). It came to the University's attention that there is a business arrangement between IBM and the business partner which makes SPSS product will no longer be referenced directly on correspondence but will instead be identified as part of the wider APAD solution. The University is looking to renew the current SPSS Statistics Premium (now APAD Gold Maximum) and Amos (now APAD Titanium)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3d&E, Third Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.version1.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438874",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@version1.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVJ-5323-ZYVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050097-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T11:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 35070,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42084
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050097-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050097-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:27:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SPSS Software Renewal (now APAD Solutions)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SPSS, which stands for Statistical Package for the Social Sciences, is a software suite used for statistical analysis, data management, and data mining. It's widely used in various fields, including social sciences, market research, and healthcare, for analysing quantitative data. This software are being used by School of Psychology. Version1 is the sole supplier of this software in the UK (as confirmed the IBM company). It came to the University's attention that there is a business arrangement between IBM and the business partner which makes SPSS product will no longer be referenced directly on correspondence but will instead be identified as part of the wider APAD solution. The University is looking to renew the current SPSS Statistics Premium (now APAD Gold Maximum) and Amos (now APAD Titanium)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3d&E, Third Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.version1.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438874",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@version1.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVJ-5323-ZYVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050095-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T11:25:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 35070,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42084
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050095-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050095-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:25:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SPSS Software Renewal (now APAD Solutions)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SPSS, which stands for Statistical Package for the Social Sciences, is a software suite used for statistical analysis, data management, and data mining. It's widely used in various fields, including social sciences, market research, and healthcare, for analysing quantitative data. This software are being used by School of Psychology. Version1 is the sole supplier of this software in the UK (as confirmed the IBM company). It came to the University's attention that there is a business arrangement between IBM and the business partner which makes SPSS product will no longer be referenced directly on correspondence but will instead be identified as part of the wider APAD solution. The University is looking to renew the current SPSS Statistics Premium (now APAD Gold Maximum) and Amos (now APAD Titanium)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3d&E, Third Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.version1.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438874",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@version1.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVJ-5323-ZYVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}