Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Replacing the current fleet of obsolete power tools for spinal service. The replacement is for 6 devices.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050329-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 15:53:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050329-2025 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050063-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050329-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T16:53:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 160866.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 193040
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050329-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050329-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T16:53:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C373028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Obsolete Drill System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacing the current fleet of obsolete power tools for spinal service. The replacement is for 6 devices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Baird House, 4 Lower Gilmore Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jnj.com/en-UK/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC132162",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TendersGB@its.jnj.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYT-4789-VHTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050329-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T16:53:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 160866.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 193040
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050329-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050329-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T16:53:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C373028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Obsolete Drill System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacing the current fleet of obsolete power tools for spinal service. The replacement is for 6 devices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Baird House, 4 Lower Gilmore Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jnj.com/en-UK/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC132162",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TendersGB@its.jnj.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYT-4789-VHTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050063-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T10:48:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 160866.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 193040
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050063-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050063-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:48:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C373028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Obsolete Drill Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacing the current fleet of obsolete power tools for spinal service. The replacement is for 6 devices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award is based on the compatibility of the new power tools with existing drill components. The forward compatible components therefore do not need replacement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Baird House, 4 Lower Gilmore Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jnj.com/en-UK/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC132162",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TendersGB@its.jnj.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYT-4789-VHTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}