Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Councils →
This research aims to develop evidence to support London Councils' lobbying objective of closing the Temporary Accommodation (TA) subsidy gap. By quantifying the scale of the TA subsidy gap and its negative consequences, this research will provide evidence to advocate for a more sustainable funding model. It supports London Councils' shared ambition of improving the standard of homeless accommodation, as well as linking into wider public service reform. The research would develop a model to estimate the TA subsidy gap. It would also quantify the negative consequences resulting from the subsidy gap, such as wider financial impacts on boroughs, including, cuts to services and reduced ability to provide homelessness prevention. Moreover, it would demonstrate the implications of the TA subsidy gap for homeless households (e.g. the standard and suitability of accommodation) and move on options.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058ad2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049962-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 16:17:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049962-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049962-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T17:17:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ad2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03037449",
"name": "LONDON COUNCILS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02657442",
"name": "LSE ENTERPRISE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R0225a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "London Councils Temporary Accommodation Subsidy Research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research aims to develop evidence to support London Councils' lobbying objective of closing the Temporary Accommodation (TA) subsidy gap. By quantifying the scale of the TA subsidy gap and its negative consequences, this research will provide evidence to advocate for a more sustainable funding model. It supports London Councils' shared ambition of improving the standard of homeless accommodation, as well as linking into wider public service reform.\nThe research would develop a model to estimate the TA subsidy gap. It would also quantify the negative consequences resulting from the subsidy gap, such as wider financial impacts on boroughs, including, cuts to services and reduced ability to provide homelessness prevention. Moreover, it would demonstrate the implications of the TA subsidy gap for homeless households (e.g. the standard and suitability of accommodation) and move on options.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03037449",
"name": "LONDON COUNCILS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor 12 Arthur Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03037449",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sima.maqbool@londoncouncils.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZY-9683-WMWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02657442",
"name": "LSE ENTERPRISE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Houghton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lse.ac.uk/business/consulting",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02657442",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consulting@lse.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGQ-5846-GLRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66840
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4445",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4445",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Countersigned contract with edits to IP clause",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "049962-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049962-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T17:17:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049962-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T17:17:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ad2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03037449",
"name": "LONDON COUNCILS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02657442",
"name": "LSE ENTERPRISE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R0225a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "London Councils Temporary Accommodation Subsidy Research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research aims to develop evidence to support London Councils' lobbying objective of closing the Temporary Accommodation (TA) subsidy gap. By quantifying the scale of the TA subsidy gap and its negative consequences, this research will provide evidence to advocate for a more sustainable funding model. It supports London Councils' shared ambition of improving the standard of homeless accommodation, as well as linking into wider public service reform.\nThe research would develop a model to estimate the TA subsidy gap. It would also quantify the negative consequences resulting from the subsidy gap, such as wider financial impacts on boroughs, including, cuts to services and reduced ability to provide homelessness prevention. Moreover, it would demonstrate the implications of the TA subsidy gap for homeless households (e.g. the standard and suitability of accommodation) and move on options.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03037449",
"name": "LONDON COUNCILS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor 12 Arthur Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03037449",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sima.maqbool@londoncouncils.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZY-9683-WMWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02657442",
"name": "LSE ENTERPRISE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Houghton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lse.ac.uk/business/consulting",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02657442",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consulting@lse.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGQ-5846-GLRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66840
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4445",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4445",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Countersigned contract with edits to IP clause",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "049962-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049962-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T17:17:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}