← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance works to be completed on Border Force Training Yacht

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This is a contract for works to be completed on a Border Force Training Yacht berthed in Ramsgate, Kent. The requirement will need to be completed at latest by March 2026. The requirement will be to collect the vessel from its berth and complete the five-year inspection and maintenance to the hull of the vessel.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£46,331

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058aba
Latest release ID069548-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 29 2025 17:08:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2025award, contract069548-2025
30 Sept 2025tender061034-2025
5 Sept 2025planningUpdate054307-2025
19 Aug 2025planning049916-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069548-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T17:08:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
            },
            {
              "id": "34522100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sailing boats"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165171",
          "name": "Landau UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance works to be completed on Border Force Training Yacht",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract for works to be completed on a Border Force Training Yacht berthed in Ramsgate, Kent.\nThe requirement will need to be completed at latest by March 2026.\nThe requirement will be to collect the vessel from its berth and complete the five-year inspection and maintenance to the hull of the vessel.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165171",
      "name": "Landau UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham, Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "PO16 7BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@landauuk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46331.23,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55597.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069548-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069548-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T17:08:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069548-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069548-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T17:08:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
            },
            {
              "id": "34522100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sailing boats"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165171",
          "name": "Landau UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance works to be completed on Border Force Training Yacht",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract for works to be completed on a Border Force Training Yacht berthed in Ramsgate, Kent.\nThe requirement will need to be completed at latest by March 2026.\nThe requirement will be to collect the vessel from its berth and complete the five-year inspection and maintenance to the hull of the vessel.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165171",
      "name": "Landau UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham, Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "PO16 7BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@landauuk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46331.23,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55597.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069548-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069548-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T17:08:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Sept 2025 · 061034-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "061034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T16:31:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bidders’ quality scores (Technical questions, 10%) will be combined with their pricing proposal (90%) to create a final score and ranking."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
          },
          {
            "id": "34522100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sailing boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance works to be completed on Border Force Training Yacht",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-5709",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5709",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Bidding guide",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "061034-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061034-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-30T16:31:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Tender Notice for potential bidders offering the opportunity to bid for works to be completed on a Border Force Training Yacht berthed in Ramsgate, Kent.\nThe requirement will need to be completed at latest by March 2026.\nThe requirement will be to collect the vessel from its berth and complete the five-year inspection and maintenance to the hull of the vessel. It cannot be moved under its own power.\nThe Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form.  https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone.\nHowever, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes. \nTo Prepare and Submit an ITT Response\nSupplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so:\nNavigate to Sourcing > ITT.\nSelect from the sub-menu items:\n- ITTs Open to All Suppliers\nFor more guidance, please see the attached document Project_19050 Instructions to Bidders.\nBidders’ quality scores (Technical questions, 10%) will be combined with their pricing proposal (90%) to create a final score and ranking.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form.  https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Sept 2025 · 054307-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "054307-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T14:11:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vessel repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and boats"
          },
          {
            "id": "34520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance works to be completed on Border Force Training Yacht",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity for maintenance works to be completed by March 2026 on a Border Force Static Training Vessel (former yacht)  berthed in Ramsgate.\nThe Opportunity to bid for this competition will be from September 2025 and is expected to include requirements to:\n• Transportation - Collect  the yacht from its berth in Ramsgate Harbour and move it to where the works are to be completed  (this is unlikely to be in Ramsgate itself)\n• Inspect, Prepare and Clean the yacht\n• Paint the yacht hull below the waterline with primer and anti-fouling paint\n• Supply and fit new Zinc Anodes\n• Return the yacht back to its berth in Ramsgate Harbour\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage when full needs for the vessel are known.\nPlease note, the tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nWe are interested in feedback on these plans, to enable this PQQ_713 has been set up on Jaggaer under this project.  We would appreciate any thoughs as a response to the PQQ.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054307-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054307-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T14:11:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Aug 2025 · 049916-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049916-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T15:59:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vessel repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and boats"
          },
          {
            "id": "34520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance works to be completed on Border Force Training Yacht",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity for maintenance works to be completed by March 2026 on a Border Force Static Training Vessel (former yacht)  berthed in Ramsgate.\nThe Opportunity to bid for this competition will be from September 2025 and is expected to include requirements to:\n• Transportation - Collect  the yacht from its berth in Ramsgate Harbour and move it to where the works are to be completed  (this is unlikely to be in Ramsgate itself)\n• Inspect, Prepare and Clean the yacht\n• Paint the yacht hull below the waterline with primer and anti-fouling paint\n• Supply and fit new Zinc Anodes\n• Return the yacht back to its berth in Ramsgate Harbour\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage when full needs for the vessel are known.\nPlease note, the tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049916-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049916-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-19T15:59:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}