Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This opportunity is for a provider of a Restorative Justice Service. This procurement is being jointly commissioned by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority ( SYMCA) and the Probation Service Yorkshire and the Humber (PSYatH) with South Yorkshire MCA taking the lead. Following the Mayoral election in May 2024, the Mayor took on the functions of the Police and Crime Commissioner. These functions include listening to the needs of communities, securing victim support services, setting the objectives for the police force, and holding the Chief Constable to account. The SYMCA is looking to commission a Restorative Justice Service, embracing the concept of: Bringing those harmed by crime, and those responsible for that harm, into communication with each other. This service can offer victims the opportunity to be heard, to ask questions of the offender, and to have their say in the resolution, including agreeing rehabilitative or reparative activity for the offender with the victim, following direct contact between them. It can provide a means of closure and enable the victim to move on. It has a proven, significant impact in supporting victims in achieving closure by allowing them to continue with their lives. Restorative Justice also provides an opportunity for offenders to face the consequences of their actions, recognise the impact that it has had upon others and where possible make amends. In this way, Restorative Justice has the potential to help rehabilitate offenders and enable them to stop / reduce offending. Restorative Justice can be used for any type of crime and at any stage of the criminal justice process including alongside a prison sentence. Please be advised that this contract was referred to as South Yorkshire Restorative Justice Service, our reference DN787205 in the previous linked notice.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058aaa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040177-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 16:13:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074007-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 040177-2026 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085815-2025 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 074007-2025 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | planning | 049888-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040177-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T17:13:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331410",
"name": "REMEDI-RESTORATIVE SERVICES"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN797180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Restorative Justice Services, South Yorkshire",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a provider of a Restorative Justice Service.\nThis procurement is being jointly commissioned by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority ( SYMCA) and the Probation Service Yorkshire and the Humber (PSYatH) with South Yorkshire MCA taking the lead.\nFollowing the Mayoral election in May 2024, the Mayor took on the functions of the Police and Crime Commissioner. These functions include listening to the needs of communities,\nsecuring victim support services, setting the objectives for the police force, and holding the Chief Constable to account.\nThe SYMCA is looking to commission a Restorative Justice Service, embracing the concept of:\nBringing those harmed by crime, and those responsible for that harm, into communication with each other. This service can offer victims the opportunity to be heard, to ask questions of the offender, and to have their say in the resolution, including agreeing rehabilitative or reparative activity for the offender with the victim, following direct contact between them. It can provide a means of closure and enable the victim to move on. It has\na proven, significant impact in supporting victims in achieving closure by allowing them to continue with their lives.\nRestorative Justice also provides an opportunity for offenders to face the consequences of their actions, recognise the impact that it has had upon others and where possible make amends. In this way, Restorative Justice has the potential to help rehabilitate\noffenders and enable them to stop / reduce offending.\nRestorative Justice can be used for any type of crime and at any stage of the criminal justice process including alongside a prison sentence.\nPlease be advised that this contract was referred to as South Yorkshire Restorative Justice Service, our reference DN787205 in the previous linked notice.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.nuttall@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331410",
"name": "REMEDI-RESTORATIVE SERVICES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S71 5PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BHF Priory Centre, Pontefract Rd S71 5PN"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.remediuk.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04331410",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rj@remediuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCC-3814-QTMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Restorative Justice Services, South Yorkshire",
"value": {
"amount": 1619311,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1943173
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 4 x 12 month period subject to satisfactory performance and Authority budgetary considerations."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T17:13:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040177-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T17:13:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331410",
"name": "REMEDI-RESTORATIVE SERVICES"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN797180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Restorative Justice Services, South Yorkshire",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a provider of a Restorative Justice Service.\nThis procurement is being jointly commissioned by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority ( SYMCA) and the Probation Service Yorkshire and the Humber (PSYatH) with South Yorkshire MCA taking the lead.\nFollowing the Mayoral election in May 2024, the Mayor took on the functions of the Police and Crime Commissioner. These functions include listening to the needs of communities,\nsecuring victim support services, setting the objectives for the police force, and holding the Chief Constable to account.\nThe SYMCA is looking to commission a Restorative Justice Service, embracing the concept of:\nBringing those harmed by crime, and those responsible for that harm, into communication with each other. This service can offer victims the opportunity to be heard, to ask questions of the offender, and to have their say in the resolution, including agreeing rehabilitative or reparative activity for the offender with the victim, following direct contact between them. It can provide a means of closure and enable the victim to move on. It has\na proven, significant impact in supporting victims in achieving closure by allowing them to continue with their lives.\nRestorative Justice also provides an opportunity for offenders to face the consequences of their actions, recognise the impact that it has had upon others and where possible make amends. In this way, Restorative Justice has the potential to help rehabilitate\noffenders and enable them to stop / reduce offending.\nRestorative Justice can be used for any type of crime and at any stage of the criminal justice process including alongside a prison sentence.\nPlease be advised that this contract was referred to as South Yorkshire Restorative Justice Service, our reference DN787205 in the previous linked notice.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.nuttall@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331410",
"name": "REMEDI-RESTORATIVE SERVICES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S71 5PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BHF Priory Centre, Pontefract Rd S71 5PN"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.remediuk.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04331410",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rj@remediuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCC-3814-QTMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Restorative Justice Services, South Yorkshire",
"value": {
"amount": 1619311,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1943173
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 4 x 12 month period subject to satisfactory performance and Authority budgetary considerations."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T17:13:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085815-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T12:46:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1619311,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1943173
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 4 x 12 month period subject to satisfactory performance and Authority budgetary considerations."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085815-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085815-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T12:46:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331410",
"name": "REMEDI-RESTORATIVE SERVICES"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN797180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Restorative Justice Services, South Yorkshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a provider of a Restorative Justice Service.\nThis procurement is being jointly commissioned by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority ( SYMCA) and the Probation Service Yorkshire and the Humber (PSYatH) with South Yorkshire MCA taking the lead.\nFollowing the Mayoral election in May 2024, the Mayor took on the functions of the Police and Crime Commissioner. These functions include listening to the needs of communities,\nsecuring victim support services, setting the objectives for the police force, and holding the Chief Constable to account.\nThe SYMCA is looking to commission a Restorative Justice Service, embracing the concept of:\nBringing those harmed by crime, and those responsible for that harm, into communication with each other. This service can offer victims the opportunity to be heard, to ask questions of the offender, and to have their say in the resolution, including agreeing rehabilitative or reparative activity for the offender with the victim, following direct contact between them. It can provide a means of closure and enable the victim to move on. It has\na proven, significant impact in supporting victims in achieving closure by allowing them to continue with their lives.\nRestorative Justice also provides an opportunity for offenders to face the consequences of their actions, recognise the impact that it has had upon others and where possible make amends. In this way, Restorative Justice has the potential to help rehabilitate\noffenders and enable them to stop / reduce offending.\nRestorative Justice can be used for any type of crime and at any stage of the criminal justice process including alongside a prison sentence.\nPlease be advised that this contract was referred to as South Yorkshire Restorative Justice Service, our reference DN787205 in the previous linked notice.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.nuttall@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04331410",
"name": "REMEDI-RESTORATIVE SERVICES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 4FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Circle, 33 Rockingham Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.remediuk.org",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04331410",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rj@remediuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCC-3814-QTMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074007-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T13:49:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1619745,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1943694
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 4 x 12 month period subject to satisfactory performance and Authority budgetary considerations."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bids that exceed any of the maximum annual contract values available will will be non-compliant and will not be evaluated. The Procurement Specific Questionnaire including Conditions of Participation will be assessed on a Pass/Fail basis. The maximum percentage available for quality is 100% with an overall threshold of 60% and a minimum score threshold for each Quality Criteria as detailed in the tender documents."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Restorative Justice Services, South Yorkshire",
"value": {
"amount": 1619745,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1943694
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074007-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074007-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T13:49:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a provider of a Restorative Justice Service. \nThis procurement is being jointly commissioned by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority ( SYMCA) and the Probation Service Yorkshire and the Humber (PS-YatH) with South Yorkshire MCA taking the lead. \nFollowing the Mayoral election in May 2024, the Mayor took on the functions of the Police and Crime Commissioner. These functions include listening to the needs of communities, securing victim support services, setting the objectives for the police force, and holding the Chief Constable to account.\nThe SYMCA is looking to commission a Restorative Justice Service, embracing the concept of:\nBringing those harmed by crime, and those responsible for that harm, into communication with each other. This service can offer victims the opportunity to be heard, to ask questions of the offender, and to have their say in the resolution, including agreeing rehabilitative or reparative activity for the offender with the victim, following direct contact between them. It can provide a means of closure and enable the victim to move on. It has a proven, significant impact in supporting victims in achieving closure by allowing them to continue with their lives.\nRestorative Justice also provides an opportunity for offenders to face the consequences of their actions, recognise the impact that it has had upon others and where possible make amends. In this way, Restorative Justice has the potential to help rehabilitate offenders and enable them to stop / reduce offending.\nRestorative Justice can be used for any type of crime and at any stage of the criminal justice process including alongside a prison sentence.\nPlease be advised that this contract was referred to as South Yorkshire Restorative Justice Service, our reference DN787205 in the previous linked notice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/\nAll associated tender documents can be found via the above Tender Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.nuttall@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049888-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T15:14:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787205",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Yorkshire Restorative Justice Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1925000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2310000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority is looking to commission a Restorative Justice Service.\nFollowing the Mayoral election in May 2024, the Mayor took on the functions of the Police and Crime Commissioner. These functions include listening to the needs of communities, securing victim support services, setting the objectives for the police force, and holding the Chief Constable to account.\nThe SYMCA is looking to commission a Restorative Justice Service, embracing the concept of: \nBringing those harmed by crime, and those responsible for that harm, into communication with each other. This service can offer victims the opportunity to be heard, to ask questions of the offender, and to have their say in the resolution, including agreeing rehabilitative or reparative activity for the offender with the victim, following direct contact between them. It can provide a means of closure and enable the victim to move on. It has a proven, significant impact in supporting victims in achieving closure by allowing them to move on with their lives. \nRestorative Justice also provides an opportunity for offenders to face the consequences of their actions, recognise the impact that it has had upon others and where possible make amends. In this way, Restorative Justice has the potential to help rehabilitate offenders and enable them to stop / reduce offending. \nRestorative Justice can be used for any type of crime and at any stage of the criminal justice process including alongside a prison sentence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.nuttall@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049888-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049888-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T15:14:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority is conducting Preliminary Market Engagement with a view to establishing market interest and to seek the views of suppliers with regards to delivering Restorative Justice Services to individuals across South Yorkshire in the future.\nThis will help us to develop our requirements.\nSYMCA has prepared a Request for Information questionnaire. To access and submit this, suppliers are directed to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/ project reference DN787205."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}