← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Eigensolver Core Transport

Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →

BuyerUK Fusion Energy Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

UKIFS seeks focussed effort from computational plasma physics expertise with recent experience in the development of state-of-the-art reduced models to describe core plasma transport from the types of electromagnetic turbulence expected to dominate in STEP plasmas. A physics-based quasilinear model of electromagnetic hybrid-kinetic ballooning mode turbulence was recently developed and usefully applied to transport predictions for STEP in [Giacomin, JPP25]. At present this model only includes transport from the linearly dominant modes. UKIFS wishes to extend this model to include sub-dominant modes that may also contribute to the transport, so that higher fidelity calculations can be performed To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=974449251

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£48,429

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058a6a
Latest release ID049790-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 11:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025award, contract049790-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049790-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T12:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158381",
          "name": "University of York"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eigensolver Core Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKIFS seeks focussed effort from computational plasma physics expertise with recent experience in the development of state-of-the-art reduced models to describe core plasma transport from the types of electromagnetic turbulence expected to dominate in STEP plasmas. A physics-based quasilinear model of electromagnetic hybrid-kinetic ballooning mode turbulence was recently developed and usefully applied to transport predictions for STEP in [Giacomin, JPP25]. At present this model only includes transport from the linearly dominant modes. UKIFS wishes to extend this model to include sub-dominant modes that may also contribute to the transport, so that higher fidelity calculations can be performed\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=974449251",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "07852001696"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158381",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Heslington",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Dickinson",
        "email": "d.dickinson@york.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48428.7
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049790-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049790-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-19T12:05:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049790-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049790-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T12:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158381",
          "name": "University of York"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eigensolver Core Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKIFS seeks focussed effort from computational plasma physics expertise with recent experience in the development of state-of-the-art reduced models to describe core plasma transport from the types of electromagnetic turbulence expected to dominate in STEP plasmas. A physics-based quasilinear model of electromagnetic hybrid-kinetic ballooning mode turbulence was recently developed and usefully applied to transport predictions for STEP in [Giacomin, JPP25]. At present this model only includes transport from the linearly dominant modes. UKIFS wishes to extend this model to include sub-dominant modes that may also contribute to the transport, so that higher fidelity calculations can be performed\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=974449251",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "07852001696"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158381",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Heslington",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Dickinson",
        "email": "d.dickinson@york.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48428.7
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049790-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049790-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-19T12:05:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}