Lot 1
AWARD NOTICE for Cell Sizing and Counting Device.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science →
AWARD NOTICE FOR Cell Sizing and Counting Device
UKM63
AWARD NOTICE for Cell Sizing and Counting Device.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Measuring instruments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Measuring instruments (38300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,485 | 2 median · 12.4 average (1,145 of 2,485 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,308 of 2,485 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM63 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058a13 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049630-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 15:50:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049630-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049630-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-18T16:50:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132652",
"name": "APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807540"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158278",
"name": "Meritics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-SAMS-38180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "AWARD NOTICE for Cell Sizing and Counting Device.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cell Sizing & Counting Device",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "AWARD NOTICE FOR Cell Sizing and Counting Device",
"classification": {
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This equipment can only be provided by Meritics as their system is a direct upgrade on our existing system, with the same User Interface, which will have the benefit of being entirely compatible with existing datasets and seamless continuation of ongoing research.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132652",
"name": "APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Mouat Sabhal Mor Ostaig",
"email": "lmouat@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158278",
"name": "Meritics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Leighton Buzzard",
"postalCode": "LU7 4GP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Clipstone Brook Industrial Estate, Cherrycourt Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Meritics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36630",
"name": "Oban Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oban",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oban Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1",
"value": {
"amount": 59360,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:807540)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049630-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-18T16:50:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132652",
"name": "APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807540"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158278",
"name": "Meritics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-SAMS-38180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "AWARD NOTICE for Cell Sizing and Counting Device.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cell Sizing & Counting Device",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "AWARD NOTICE FOR Cell Sizing and Counting Device",
"classification": {
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This equipment can only be provided by Meritics as their system is a direct upgrade on our existing system, with the same User Interface, which will have the benefit of being entirely compatible with existing datasets and seamless continuation of ongoing research.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132652",
"name": "APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Mouat Sabhal Mor Ostaig",
"email": "lmouat@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158278",
"name": "Meritics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Leighton Buzzard",
"postalCode": "LU7 4GP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Clipstone Brook Industrial Estate, Cherrycourt Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Meritics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36630",
"name": "Oban Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oban",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oban Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1",
"value": {
"amount": 59360,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:807540)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}