← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Retail - Supply of Books, Calendars & Postcards

Buyer: Historic Environment Scotland →

BuyerHistoric Environment Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

HES and The Scottish Parliament Shop are looking to establish a framework contract that will cover the supply of Retail books, calendars and postcards to various locations across the country.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Printed books 22110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see Document 2 Specification for full details of the requirement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed books (22110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 226934 median · 26.3 average (303 of 693 with a bid count)4.3 average (327 of 693 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM361.5 median · 13.3 average (26 of 36 with a bid count)3.7 average (26 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009530-2026-HES/C/4313-1

Statusactive
Value£1,875,068

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058a0b
Latest release ID009530-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 14:52:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026award, contract009530-2026
18 Aug 2025tender049613-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009530-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-03T14:52:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807542"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009530-2026-HES/C/4313-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173390",
          "name": "Rhodawn Ltd - Bookspeed"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69606",
          "name": "Lomond Books Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please see Document 2 Specification for full details of the requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail - Supply of Books, Calendars & Postcards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "HES and The Scottish Parliament Shop are looking to establish a framework contract that will cover the supply of Retail books, calendars and postcards to various locations across the country.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed books"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Built Environment, Tourism, Heritage, Conservation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173389",
      "name": "The Scottish Parliament Shop",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://shop.parliament.scot/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Scottish Parliament Shop"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karyn.hynd@parliament.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173390",
      "name": "Rhodawn Ltd - Bookspeed",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 7DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Salamander Yards"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rhodawn Ltd - Bookspeed"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69606",
      "name": "Lomond Books Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Broxburn",
        "postalCode": "EH52 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-14 Freskyn Place, East Mains Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lomond Books Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1506855955"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009530-2026-HES/C/4313-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1875068,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009530-2026-HES/C/4313-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to suppliers T&Cs. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\n(SC Ref:814873)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009530-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009530-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-03T14:52:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807542"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009530-2026-HES/C/4313-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173390",
          "name": "Rhodawn Ltd - Bookspeed"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69606",
          "name": "Lomond Books Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please see Document 2 Specification for full details of the requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail - Supply of Books, Calendars & Postcards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "HES and The Scottish Parliament Shop are looking to establish a framework contract that will cover the supply of Retail books, calendars and postcards to various locations across the country.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed books"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Built Environment, Tourism, Heritage, Conservation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173389",
      "name": "The Scottish Parliament Shop",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://shop.parliament.scot/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Scottish Parliament Shop"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karyn.hynd@parliament.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173390",
      "name": "Rhodawn Ltd - Bookspeed",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH6 7DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Salamander Yards"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rhodawn Ltd - Bookspeed"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69606",
      "name": "Lomond Books Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Broxburn",
        "postalCode": "EH52 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-14 Freskyn Place, East Mains Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lomond Books Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1506855955"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009530-2026-HES/C/4313-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1875068,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009530-2026-HES/C/4313-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to suppliers T&Cs. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\n(SC Ref:814873)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Aug 2025 · 049613-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "049613-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T16:28:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807542"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Once the initial 2 years are up, there will be an option to extend the contract by a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please see Document 2 Specification for full details of the requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail - Supply of Books, Calendars & Postcards",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "If all extensions are used then the contract will be up for retender in 2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HES and The Scottish Parliament Shop are looking to establish a framework contract that will cover the supply of Retail books, calendars and postcards to various locations across the country.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "22110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed books"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Built Environment, Tourism, Heritage, Conservation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to suppliers T&Cs. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807542.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSuppliers will be asked to consider what community benefits they could bring to this contract throughout its lifetime.\n(SC Ref:807542)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=807542",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}