Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Natural Capital and Ecosystem Assessment (NCEA) programme is a partnership programme managed by Defra. NCEA will transform and innovate the way our evidence-base is captured, analysed and brought together to ensure science meets the needs of policy/decision makers to embed a natural capital approach, allowing us to leave our environment in a better state than we found it. Better data and evidence are required so that government and society can: • Understand our natural capital, how and why it is changing. • Tackle pressures on the environment and the drivers of change. • Take biodiversity and natural capital into account in decision making. • Target action where it will be most effective. • Evaluate policies and interventions to improve their effectiveness across Defra bodies
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0589a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049785-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 10:55:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049785-2025 |
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049449-2025 |
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049446-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049785-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T11:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92534000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wildlife preservation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158380",
"name": "The Wildlife Trusts"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - Addressing the Challenges to Mobilising LWS Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Natural Capital and Ecosystem Assessment (NCEA) programme is a partnership programme managed by Defra. NCEA will transform and innovate the way our evidence-base is captured, analysed and brought together to ensure science meets the needs of policy/decision makers to embed a natural capital approach, allowing us to leave our environment in a better state than we found it. Better data and evidence are required so that government and society can: • Understand our natural capital, how and why it is changing. • Tackle pressures on the environment and the drivers of change. • Take biodiversity and natural capital into account in decision making. • Target action where it will be most effective. • Evaluate policies and interventions to improve their effectiveness across Defra bodies ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158380",
"name": "The Wildlife Trusts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Kiln, Mather Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wildlifetrusts.org/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "press@wildlifetrusts.org",
"telephone": "01636 677711"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "tNCEA - Addressing The Challenges To Mobilising LWS Data",
"value": {
"amount": 66738,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66738
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049785-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049785-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T11:55:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049785-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T11:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92534000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wildlife preservation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158380",
"name": "The Wildlife Trusts"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - Addressing the Challenges to Mobilising LWS Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Natural Capital and Ecosystem Assessment (NCEA) programme is a partnership programme managed by Defra. NCEA will transform and innovate the way our evidence-base is captured, analysed and brought together to ensure science meets the needs of policy/decision makers to embed a natural capital approach, allowing us to leave our environment in a better state than we found it. Better data and evidence are required so that government and society can: • Understand our natural capital, how and why it is changing. • Tackle pressures on the environment and the drivers of change. • Take biodiversity and natural capital into account in decision making. • Target action where it will be most effective. • Evaluate policies and interventions to improve their effectiveness across Defra bodies ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158380",
"name": "The Wildlife Trusts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Kiln, Mather Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wildlifetrusts.org/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "press@wildlifetrusts.org",
"telephone": "01636 677711"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "tNCEA - Addressing The Challenges To Mobilising LWS Data",
"value": {
"amount": 66738,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66738
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049785-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049785-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T11:55:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049449-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T12:14:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92534000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wildlife preservation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - Addressing The Challenges To Mobilising LWS Data",
"value": {
"amount": 66738,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66738
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049449-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049449-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T12:14:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXW-5412-ZDPV",
"name": "The Wildlife Trusts"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - Addressing the Challenges to Mobilising LWS Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Natural Capital and Ecosystem Assessment (NCEA) programme is a partnership programme managed by Defra. NCEA will transform and innovate the way our evidence-base is captured, analysed and brought together to ensure science meets the needs of policy/decision makers to embed a natural capital approach, allowing us to leave our environment in a better state than we found it. Better data and evidence are required so that government and society can: • Understand our natural capital, how and why it is changing. • Tackle pressures on the environment and the drivers of change. • Take biodiversity and natural capital into account in decision making. • Target action where it will be most effective. • Evaluate policies and interventions to improve their effectiveness across Defra bodies ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXW-5412-ZDPV",
"name": "The Wildlife Trusts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Kiln, Mather Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wildlifetrusts.org/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXW-5412-ZDPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "press@wildlifetrusts.org",
"telephone": "01636 677711"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049446-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T12:10:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92534000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wildlife preservation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - Addressing The Challenges To Mobilising LWS Data",
"value": {
"amount": 66738,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66738
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049446-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049446-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T12:10:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXW-5412-ZDPV",
"name": "The Wildlife Trusts"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - Addressing the Challenges to Mobilising LWS Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Natural Capital and Ecosystem Assessment (NCEA) programme is a partnership programme managed by Defra. NCEA will transform and innovate the way our evidence-base is captured, analysed and brought together to ensure science meets the needs of policy/decision makers to embed a natural capital approach, allowing us to leave our environment in a better state than we found it. Better data and evidence are required so that government and society can: • Understand our natural capital, how and why it is changing. • Tackle pressures on the environment and the drivers of change. • Take biodiversity and natural capital into account in decision making. • Target action where it will be most effective. • Evaluate policies and interventions to improve their effectiveness across Defra bodies ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXW-5412-ZDPV",
"name": "The Wildlife Trusts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Kiln, Mather Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wildlifetrusts.org/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXW-5412-ZDPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "press@wildlifetrusts.org",
"telephone": "01636 677711"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}