← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gardening

Buyer: Alpha RSL Limited →

BuyerAlpha RSL Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

"This is a Gardening Services Below Threshold Award Notice to replace existing Publication reference: 2025/S 000-046156 (correcting the reported contract length). Services to be provided at residential scheme. Minimum requirement; grass cutting, including edgings, hedge trimming/ shrub pruning and major pruning, weed treatment to paths, patios grassed and bed areas, clearing of leaves, removal of all debris from site, identify any resident patches with development manager before commencing works. Minimum time to be spent on site per visit to be agreed upon, usually 1 hour. Weekly visits adjusted for winter months. Any additional works carried out above agreed contract must be authorised by by Jess McKnight Geographical Locations: Edel Quinn House, Upton, CH49 6PN Alpha Court, Wallasey, CH45 8QR Gerard Corr,Wallasey, CH49 6PN St. Columbas, Wallasey, CH44 8EY Regents Court - Newcastle-Under-Lyme, ST5 8QZ Rocklands - Newcastle-Under-Lyme, ST5 8RE Barnfield - Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, WF13 2LS Poppyfields - Upton, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 4AA Naseby Court - Prestwich, Bury, M25 1LG Laurence Deacon Court - St. Anne Street, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH41 3RS Greenside House, 260 St Aidans Drive, Norfolk Park, Sheffield, S2 2ND St Clements, Hobson Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 8DE 12 Months initial with option to renew of additional 12 months (Performance & Resident satisfaction dependent), up to a maximum of 24 months"

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Gardening

Statusactive
Value£170,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058988
Latest release ID049404-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 10:02:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025award, contract049404-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049404-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T11:02:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058988",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-16317R",
    "name": "Alpha RSL Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscape gardening services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02798007",
          "name": "COUNTRYWIDE GROUNDS MAINTENANCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gardening",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "\"This is a Gardening Services Below Threshold Award Notice to replace existing Publication reference: 2025/S 000-046156 (correcting the reported contract length).\nServices to be provided at residential scheme. Minimum requirement; grass cutting, including edgings, hedge trimming/ shrub pruning and major pruning, weed treatment to paths, patios grassed and bed areas, clearing of leaves, removal of all debris from site, identify any resident patches with development manager before commencing works. Minimum time to be spent on site per visit to be agreed upon, usually 1 hour.\nWeekly visits adjusted for winter months. Any additional works carried out above agreed contract must be authorised by by Jess McKnight\nGeographical Locations:\nEdel Quinn House, Upton, CH49 6PN\nAlpha Court, Wallasey, CH45 8QR\nGerard Corr,Wallasey, CH49 6PN\nSt. Columbas, Wallasey, CH44 8EY\nRegents Court - Newcastle-Under-Lyme, ST5 8QZ\nRocklands - Newcastle-Under-Lyme, ST5 8RE\nBarnfield - Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, WF13 2LS\nPoppyfields - Upton, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 4AA\nNaseby Court - Prestwich, Bury, M25 1LG\nLaurence Deacon Court - St. Anne Street, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH41 3RS\nGreenside House, 260 St Aidans Drive, Norfolk Park, Sheffield, S2 2ND\nSt Clements, Hobson Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 8DE\n12 Months initial with option to renew of additional 12 months (Performance & Resident satisfaction dependent), up to a maximum of 24 months\"",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-16317R",
      "name": "Alpha RSL Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Upton",
        "postalCode": "ch494aa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poppyfields Woodpecker Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16317R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rmcqueen@alpha-living.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHB-4511-WJGP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02798007",
      "name": "COUNTRYWIDE GROUNDS MAINTENANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brackley",
        "postalCode": "NN13 7EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neighbourly Training Centre, Building 4 Brackley Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.countrywidegrounds.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02798007",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@countrywidegrounds.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJDV-3593-PXLW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Gardening",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 170000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension. Consultation with residents on satisfaction of works."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049404-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049404-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T11:02:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049404-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049404-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T11:02:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058988",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-16317R",
    "name": "Alpha RSL Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscape gardening services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02798007",
          "name": "COUNTRYWIDE GROUNDS MAINTENANCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gardening",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "\"This is a Gardening Services Below Threshold Award Notice to replace existing Publication reference: 2025/S 000-046156 (correcting the reported contract length).\nServices to be provided at residential scheme. Minimum requirement; grass cutting, including edgings, hedge trimming/ shrub pruning and major pruning, weed treatment to paths, patios grassed and bed areas, clearing of leaves, removal of all debris from site, identify any resident patches with development manager before commencing works. Minimum time to be spent on site per visit to be agreed upon, usually 1 hour.\nWeekly visits adjusted for winter months. Any additional works carried out above agreed contract must be authorised by by Jess McKnight\nGeographical Locations:\nEdel Quinn House, Upton, CH49 6PN\nAlpha Court, Wallasey, CH45 8QR\nGerard Corr,Wallasey, CH49 6PN\nSt. Columbas, Wallasey, CH44 8EY\nRegents Court - Newcastle-Under-Lyme, ST5 8QZ\nRocklands - Newcastle-Under-Lyme, ST5 8RE\nBarnfield - Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, WF13 2LS\nPoppyfields - Upton, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 4AA\nNaseby Court - Prestwich, Bury, M25 1LG\nLaurence Deacon Court - St. Anne Street, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH41 3RS\nGreenside House, 260 St Aidans Drive, Norfolk Park, Sheffield, S2 2ND\nSt Clements, Hobson Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 8DE\n12 Months initial with option to renew of additional 12 months (Performance & Resident satisfaction dependent), up to a maximum of 24 months\"",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-16317R",
      "name": "Alpha RSL Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Upton",
        "postalCode": "ch494aa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poppyfields Woodpecker Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16317R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rmcqueen@alpha-living.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHB-4511-WJGP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02798007",
      "name": "COUNTRYWIDE GROUNDS MAINTENANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brackley",
        "postalCode": "NN13 7EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neighbourly Training Centre, Building 4 Brackley Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.countrywidegrounds.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02798007",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@countrywidegrounds.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJDV-3593-PXLW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Gardening",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 170000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension. Consultation with residents on satisfaction of works."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049404-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049404-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T11:02:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}