← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OEP027-02 Further assessing the long term halt in the decline of species abundance – test phase

Buyer: Office for Environmental Protection →

BuyerOffice for Environmental Protection
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The overarching objective of this work is to test methodologies, using the data available, in assessing whether the long term decline in biodiversity has been halted as intended through the target to halt the decline in species abundance by 2030. The outcome of the project will support the OEP’s ongoing monitoring and assessment of government’s progress with the Environmental Improvement Plan and targets in England.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£59,412

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05892f
Latest release ID049239-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 14:52:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025award, contract049239-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049239-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T15:52:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05892f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
    "name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
          "name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OEP027-02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OEP027-02 Further assessing the long term halt in the decline of species abundance – test phase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The overarching objective of this work is to test methodologies, using the data available, in assessing whether the long term decline in biodiversity has been halted as intended through the target to halt the decline in species abundance by 2030. The outcome of the project will support the OEP’s ongoing monitoring and assessment of government’s progress with the Environmental Improvement Plan and targets in England.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
      "name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR5 2QT"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Ball",
        "email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07385952327"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
      "name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Invergowrie",
        "postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Hutton Institute"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC374831",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick.schurch@bioss.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59412
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049239-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049239-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:52:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049239-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049239-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T15:52:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05892f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
    "name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
          "name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OEP027-02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OEP027-02 Further assessing the long term halt in the decline of species abundance – test phase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The overarching objective of this work is to test methodologies, using the data available, in assessing whether the long term decline in biodiversity has been halted as intended through the target to halt the decline in species abundance by 2030. The outcome of the project will support the OEP’s ongoing monitoring and assessment of government’s progress with the Environmental Improvement Plan and targets in England.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
      "name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR5 2QT"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Ball",
        "email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07385952327"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
      "name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Invergowrie",
        "postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Hutton Institute"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC374831",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick.schurch@bioss.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59412
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049239-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049239-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:52:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}