Lot 1
No lot description published.
TWFRA ('the Authority') is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service ('the Service') on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies. Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service are seeking to appoint a Contractor with sufficient knowledge experience and expertise to undertake the bi-annual deep cleaning of the kitchens of the owned estate.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05888e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083602-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 08:08:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083602-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 070026-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | tender | 048993-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083602-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T08:08:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05888e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3698",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-26 EM06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Kitchen Cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA ('the Authority') is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service ('the Service') on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service are seeking to appoint a Contractor with sufficient knowledge experience and expertise to undertake the bi-annual deep cleaning of the kitchens of the owned estate.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3698",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Stephen.dunkley@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 23015,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27616
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months (Optional)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083602-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083602-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T08:08:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083602-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T08:08:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05888e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3698",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-26 EM06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Kitchen Cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA ('the Authority') is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service ('the Service') on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service are seeking to appoint a Contractor with sufficient knowledge experience and expertise to undertake the bi-annual deep cleaning of the kitchens of the owned estate.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3698",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Stephen.dunkley@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 23015,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27616
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months (Optional)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083602-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083602-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T08:08:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070026-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-31T11:25:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05888e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kitchen Deep Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 23015,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27616
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Month Extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T11:25:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3698",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-26 EM06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Kitchen Cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service are seeking to appoint a Contractor with sufficient knowledge experience and expertise to undertake the bi-annual deep cleaning of the kitchens of the owned estate.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3698",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Stephen.dunkley@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048993-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T09:41:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05888e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05888e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 60% Quality 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kitchen Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048993-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048993-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T09:41:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service are seeking to appoint a Contractor with sufficient knowledge experience and expertise to undertake the bi-annual deep cleaning of the kitchens of the owned estate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}