Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Mayflower Healthcare Alliance - Integrated Urgent Skin Cancer Triage
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board: "Mayflower Healthcare Alliance - Integrated Urgent Skin Cancer Triage". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Aug 2025, 17:04 BST | Last source update14 Aug 2025, 17:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058868 | ||
What is being bought
This notice is to inform the market of NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board's intention to award this contract variation following a direct award process A to Mayflower Healthcare Alliance to deliver Integrated Urgent Skin Cancer services in West Essex.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Aug 2025, 17:04 BST - Official notice release published
14 Aug 2025, 17:04 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Aug 2025, 17:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe provider delivers existing GP led community healthcare services including dermatology in Hertfordshire following a competive tender process. This contract variation will integrate the the current dermatology triage service to align with redesigned clinical pathways to ensure continuity of care, timely escalation to secondary services and optimal patient outcomes. <br/><br/>The existing community provider is already contracted to deliver dermatology services in the locality. Awarding the triage function to this provider ensures:<br/>- Continuity and consistency in service delivery,<br/>- Efficient use of existing infrastructure and clinical pathways, and<br/>- Minimisation of duplication and fragmentation across the system.<br/><br/>Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract variation following direct award process A. <br/><br/>The contract variation will be for one year. The value of the contract variation is £363,000 for 2025-26. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process A was approved by the ICB's Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee on 6th May 2025 and there were no recorded or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision declared at this meeting."Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Aug 2025, 17:04 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £3,866,486
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Mayflower Healthcare Alliance LTD. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,866,486 · signed 1 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-157475Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process A was approved by the ICB's Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee on 6th May 2025 and there were no recorded or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision declared at this meeting. |