Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
The University of Salford have the below FortiNet licences which are due for renewal on 19/08/25. We are looking to renew for a 3 year term. 2x FortiGate-2600F 3 Year Unified Threat Protection (UTP) (IPS, Advanced Malware Protection, Application Control, URL, DNS & Video Filtering, Antispam Service, and FortiCare Premium) - F2K60FTK21900900 and F2K60FTK21900979 2x FortiGate-600E 3 Year Unified Threat Protection (UTP) (IPS, Advanced Malware Protection, Application Control, URL, DNS & Video Filtering, Antispam Service, and FortiCare Premium) - FG6H0ETB21908616 and FG6H0ETB21908872
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05880b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048808-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 13:39:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048808-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048808-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-14T14:39:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 182852.83
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048808-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048808-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:39:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158004",
"name": "Softcat Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FortiNet Licence Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford have the below FortiNet licences which are due for renewal on 19/08/25. We are looking to renew for a 3 year term.\n2x FortiGate-2600F 3 Year Unified Threat Protection (UTP) (IPS, Advanced Malware Protection, Application Control, \nURL, DNS & Video Filtering, Antispam Service, and FortiCare Premium) - F2K60FTK21900900 and F2K60FTK21900979\n2x FortiGate-600E 3 Year Unified Threat Protection (UTP) (IPS, Advanced Malware Protection, Application Control, URL, DNS & Video Filtering, Antispam Service, and FortiCare Premium) - FG6H0ETB21908616 and FG6H0ETB21908872",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158004",
"name": "Softcat Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M12 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Universal Square Devonshire Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "creditcontrol@softcat.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048808-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-14T14:39:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 182852.83
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048808-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048808-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:39:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158004",
"name": "Softcat Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05880b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FortiNet Licence Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford have the below FortiNet licences which are due for renewal on 19/08/25. We are looking to renew for a 3 year term.\n2x FortiGate-2600F 3 Year Unified Threat Protection (UTP) (IPS, Advanced Malware Protection, Application Control, \nURL, DNS & Video Filtering, Antispam Service, and FortiCare Premium) - F2K60FTK21900900 and F2K60FTK21900979\n2x FortiGate-600E 3 Year Unified Threat Protection (UTP) (IPS, Advanced Malware Protection, Application Control, URL, DNS & Video Filtering, Antispam Service, and FortiCare Premium) - FG6H0ETB21908616 and FG6H0ETB21908872",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158004",
"name": "Softcat Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M12 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Universal Square Devonshire Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "creditcontrol@softcat.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}