← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Health related Data Services

Buyer: Wirral Council →

BuyerWirral Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This service forms part of a Merseyside-wide collection and analysis of data for the Drug Intervention Programme, Drug Related Death monitoring system and Integrated Monitoring System. The service contributes significantly to improving wider system knowledge and collaboration across Cheshire and Merseyside.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£87,315

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058729
Latest release ID048457-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 13 2025 14:00:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2025award, contract048457-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048457-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T15:00:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058729",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02440084",
          "name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN769134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Health related Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service forms part of a Merseyside-wide collection and analysis of data for the Drug Intervention Programme, Drug Related Death monitoring system and Integrated Monitoring System. The service contributes significantly to improving wider system knowledge and collaboration across Cheshire and Merseyside.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02440084",
      "name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L2 2QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Liverpool John Moores University Exchange Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02440084",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kectops@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTNH-1541-BRBY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87315,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87315
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048457-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048457-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-13T15:00:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048457-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048457-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T15:00:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058729",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02440084",
          "name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN769134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Health related Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service forms part of a Merseyside-wide collection and analysis of data for the Drug Intervention Programme, Drug Related Death monitoring system and Integrated Monitoring System. The service contributes significantly to improving wider system knowledge and collaboration across Cheshire and Merseyside.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02440084",
      "name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L2 2QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Liverpool John Moores University Exchange Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02440084",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kectops@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTNH-1541-BRBY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87315,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87315
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048457-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048457-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-13T15:00:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}