← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply and Delivery of 1 x Accessible Minibus

Buyer: Halton Borough Council →

BuyerHalton Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Halton Borough Council is seeking the supply and delivery of 1 x Accessible Minibus

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£154,748

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058719
Latest release ID065142-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 11:29:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065142-2025
18 Sept 2025award, contract057894-2025
13 Aug 2025tender048433-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065142-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T12:29:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058719",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buses and coaches"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14729062",
          "name": "MELLOR BUS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of 1 x Accessible Minibus",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Halton Borough Council is seeking the supply and delivery of 1  x Accessible Minibus",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14729062",
      "name": "MELLOR BUS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Westhoughton",
        "postalCode": "BL5 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colmill Works Hart Common"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mellorbus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14729062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mike.Coles@woodall-nicholson.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHJD-9258-ZVHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 154747.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065142-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065142-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T12:29:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065142-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065142-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T12:29:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058719",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buses and coaches"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14729062",
          "name": "MELLOR BUS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of 1 x Accessible Minibus",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Halton Borough Council is seeking the supply and delivery of 1  x Accessible Minibus",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14729062",
      "name": "MELLOR BUS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Westhoughton",
        "postalCode": "BL5 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colmill Works Hart Common"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mellorbus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14729062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mike.Coles@woodall-nicholson.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHJD-9258-ZVHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 154747.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065142-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065142-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T12:29:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2025 · 057894-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057894-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-18T17:22:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058719",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buses and coaches"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 153566
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057894-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057894-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T17:22:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14729062",
          "name": "MELLOR BUS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of 1 x Accessible Minibus",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supply and Delivery of 1 x Accessible Minibus",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14729062",
      "name": "MELLOR BUS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Westhoughton",
        "postalCode": "BL5 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colmill Works Hart Common"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mellorbus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14729062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mike.Coles@woodall-nicholson.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHJD-9258-ZVHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2025 · 048433-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048433-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T14:23:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058719",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 156000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "This opportunity will be evaluated on 100% price and the award made to the top ranked supplier following evaluation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of 1 x Accessible Low Floor Minibus",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048433-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048433-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T14:23:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Halton Borough Council is seeking supply and delivery to purchase 1 x Accessible Low Floor Minibus",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-20T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To view the full requirement and specification please visit www.the-chest.org.uk and search for Project ID DN786748.\nAll questions relating to this opportunity are to be raised via the messaging facility within the project on the Chest.\nSubmissions are required by completion and uploading of the documentation within the project on the Chest.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}