Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
This contract is for the provision of design and build services to repair the portico roof and associated works at the Bank's Threadneedle Street site. Essential repair and replacement works are required and the need to resolve longer-term weatherproofing of the portico roof.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058704 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048389-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 12:08:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048389-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048389-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T13:08:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058704",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04005400",
"name": "QUINN (LONDON) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON/1001887",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Repairs to Portico Roof",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of design and build services to repair the portico roof and associated works at the Bank's Threadneedle Street site. Essential repair and replacement works are required and the need to resolve longer-term weatherproofing of the portico roof.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04005400",
"name": "QUINN (LONDON) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW7 2HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dome House, 8 Hartley Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.quinnlondon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04005400",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "newbusiness@quinnlondon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRJX-6579-GTMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Repairs to Portico Roof",
"value": {
"amount": 1262567.06,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1515080.47
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048389-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048389-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T13:08:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048389-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T13:08:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058704",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04005400",
"name": "QUINN (LONDON) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON/1001887",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Repairs to Portico Roof",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of design and build services to repair the portico roof and associated works at the Bank's Threadneedle Street site. Essential repair and replacement works are required and the need to resolve longer-term weatherproofing of the portico roof.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04005400",
"name": "QUINN (LONDON) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW7 2HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dome House, 8 Hartley Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.quinnlondon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04005400",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "newbusiness@quinnlondon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRJX-6579-GTMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Repairs to Portico Roof",
"value": {
"amount": 1262567.06,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1515080.47
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048389-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048389-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T13:08:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}