← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for the provision of Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)

Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →

BuyerGateshead Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Special Educational Needs and Disability Information and Advice Support Service (SENDIASS), is a statutory service, covered under legislation in the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice; 0 to 25 years. The service will deliver free, impartial, confidential, and accurate information, advice, and support concerning education, health, and social care. It will assist children, young people, and their families (CYPF) in understanding and navigating the processes associated with special educational needs and disabilities. The Borough Council of Gateshead (the Council) is acting as lead commissioner for this Service which is being commissioned jointly with the NHS Northeast and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0586ad
Latest release ID085230-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 09:25:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085230-2025
9 Dec 2025award, contract081225-2025
8 Oct 2025tender063430-2025
13 Aug 2025planning048255-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085230-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T09:25:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04827750",
          "name": "AXIS RECRUITMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCO14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the provision of Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Special Educational Needs and Disability Information and Advice Support Service (SENDIASS), is a statutory service, covered under legislation in the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice; 0 to 25 years. The service will deliver free, impartial, confidential, and accurate information, advice, and support concerning education, health, and social care. It will assist children, young people, and their families (CYPF) in understanding and navigating the processes associated with special educational needs and disabilities.\nThe Borough Council of Gateshead (the Council) is acting as lead commissioner for this Service which is being commissioned jointly with the NHS Northeast and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002639",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ashleighbillingham@gateshead.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04827750",
      "name": "AXIS RECRUITMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "331 Haydn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.axisrec.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04827750",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michaelc@axisrec.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVQC-1277-WNZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial contract duration 24 months with options to extend for up to 2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085230-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085230-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T09:25:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085230-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085230-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T09:25:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04827750",
          "name": "AXIS RECRUITMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCO14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the provision of Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Special Educational Needs and Disability Information and Advice Support Service (SENDIASS), is a statutory service, covered under legislation in the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice; 0 to 25 years. The service will deliver free, impartial, confidential, and accurate information, advice, and support concerning education, health, and social care. It will assist children, young people, and their families (CYPF) in understanding and navigating the processes associated with special educational needs and disabilities.\nThe Borough Council of Gateshead (the Council) is acting as lead commissioner for this Service which is being commissioned jointly with the NHS Northeast and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002639",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ashleighbillingham@gateshead.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04827750",
      "name": "AXIS RECRUITMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "331 Haydn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.axisrec.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04827750",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michaelc@axisrec.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVQC-1277-WNZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial contract duration 24 months with options to extend for up to 2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085230-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085230-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T09:25:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081225-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081225-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-09T17:02:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 400000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial contract term 24 months with options to extend for up to 2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081225-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081225-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T17:02:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04827750",
          "name": "AXIS RECRUITMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCO14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the provision of Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Special Educational Needs and Disability Information and Advice Support Service (SENDIASS), is a statutory service, covered under legislation in the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice; 0 to 25 years. The service will deliver free, impartial, confidential, and accurate information, advice, and support concerning education, health, and social care. It will assist children, young people, and their families (CYPF) in understanding and navigating the processes associated with special educational needs and disabilities.\nThe Borough Council of Gateshead (the Council) is acting as lead commissioner for this Service which is being commissioned jointly with the NHS Northeast and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002639",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ashleighbillingham@gateshead.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04827750",
      "name": "AXIS RECRUITMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "331 Haydn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.axisrec.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04827750",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michaelc@axisrec.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVQC-1277-WNZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Oct 2025 · 063430-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "063430-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T16:19:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCO14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 months initial contract with the option to extend 2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the provision of Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063430-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063430-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-08T16:19:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Special Educational Needs and Disability Information and Advice Support Service (SENDIASS), is a statutory service, covered under legislation in the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice; 0 to 25 years. The service will deliver free, impartial, confidential, and accurate information, advice, and support concerning education, health, and social care. It will assist children, young people, and their families (CYPF) in understanding and navigating the processes associated with special educational needs and disabilities. \n The Borough Council of Gateshead (the Council) is acting as lead commissioner for this Service which is being commissioned jointly with the NHS Northeast and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/ and search for Contract for the provision of Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) \nOpen reference: #OPEN20251713",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ashleighbillingham@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2025 · 048255-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "048255-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T09:50:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCO14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the provision of Special Education Need and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council are holding an online Market Engagement Event on team's which will take place on Tuesday 2nd September 2025 13:00pm to 14:00pm for the provision of Special Education Need and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS).\nGateshead Council (the Council) is in the process of renewing its Special Education Need and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) for Children Commissioned Service's which is due to expire on 31 January 2026.\nAs part of this process the Council is conducting a Market Engagement Exercise to establish the level of interest in this opportunity, to gather information and improve our understanding of the market.\nPlease search the OPEN Portal for 'Market Engagement - For the provision of Special Education Need and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)' to register your interest  and to access the Market Engagement Questionnaire.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ashleighbillingham@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048255-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048255-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T09:50:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Online Market Engagement Event to be held on Teams Tuesday 2nd September 1pm to 2pm.\nSearch 'Market Engagement - For the provision of Special Education Need and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)' OPEN Ref: #OPEN20251449 to register your interest and to complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}